Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
adelante4

An urgent but quick question!

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey guys,

So i'm going to visit some friends in the US soon (for a week), and I have read up on tourist visas and stuff, but there's one thing that I don't understand...

What i'd like to know is whether it's possible to stay in the US for another week (but visit a different city) if i book flexible flights. I am able to travel under the VWP.

The thing that is confusing me is that the tourist visa is valid for 90 days, but you have to specify an exit date when you sign up.

Does this mean i'd have to reapply for everything? Or am i free to be there for the week i've planned and then re-book a flight a week later without issue?

Any advice you can give would be really helpful.

Thanks!!

Edited by adelante4

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A tourist visa is a B2, the visa waiver program is different.

Under the visa waiver program, you are usually given 90 days by the immigration officer at the border (check your passport stamp to be sure), so make plans to leave the the 89th day. Within those 89 days, you can have as short or long a trip as you want and change your plans.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A tourist visa is a B2, the visa waiver program is different.

Under the visa waiver program, you are usually given 90 days by the immigration officer at the border (check your passport stamp to be sure), so make plans to leave the the 89th day. Within those 89 days, you can have as short or long a trip as you want and change your plans.

Thanks for your response Penguin! It's reassuring to know I can make any plans within the 90 days.

:)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×