Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
MyVerb

Visiting Her Before Filing Her Annulment ??

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone.Please help ...I meet my boyfriend online May 2009.He visited me July 2011 for the first time and i filed my annulment case December 2011.Then he came back to visit me 2nd time May 2012 for engagement and my annulment decision granted April 2012.Now we are ready to file our K1 visa.

My question that is bothering me is his first visit i was not annulled yet.Is his first visit valid or we he need to come visit me once more before filing the K1?or proceed now to file k1?Thanks


K1

Noa1: August 15, 2013
Noa2: Oct 03, 2013
INTERVIEW: August 22, 2014 APPROVED :star:
US ENTRY: Nov 10,2014-Ohare Chicago
MARRIAGE: Nov 22,2014 (L)(L)(L)
AOS:
Sent AOS packet via Usps : Feb 10, 2015

Reciept Date-February 17,2015
Texts & Emails confirming receipt: Feb 20, 2015
NOA 1:hard copies received Feb 26 ,2015
Biometrics letter received:March 03, 2015
Biometrics appt:March 18, 2015
EAD:April 23,2015-Card was ordered to be produced
AP : April 23,2015- Case approve

Update :Card was mailed to me-April 30,2015

No interview

Received Welcome Notice-September 15,2015

Received Green Card in the Mail -September 23,2015 :star:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i have heard from one of the VJ member here that during their interview, they were asked with dates, then they met and become bf/gf before the annulment case was approved on the Guy and his Ex-wife, they were not approved. I am not sure if they get denied or asked with more information and proof of genuine relationship.


06/25/2008 : Met for the first time

07/25/2011 : Met for the 2nd time, HE PROPOSED!

04/06/2012 : Sent I29-F Package

04/09/2012 : NOA1 received

10/03/2012 : NOA2 (no RFE)

11/15/2012 : Med Exam @ St.Lukes (scar found on xray film)

11/19/2012 : start of my 3-day sputum exam

11/21/2012 : 3 smear result is negative but have to wait 2 months for culture and sensitivity test result

01/21/2013 : PASSED the med exam! smile.png

01/28/2013 : Interview at USEM(7:30AM)-- APPROVED

02/02/2013 : Visa on Hand

02/25/2013 : USA entry

03/12/2013 : Got Married, got SSN after 4 days

04/08/2013 : Filed/sent AOS, EAD, AP

04/22/2013 : NOA1 letter received with biometrics appontment

05/15/2013 : biometrics

06/25/2013 : received the EAD/AP combo card

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone.Please help ...I meet my boyfriend online May 2009.He visited me July 2011 for the first time and i filed my annulment case December 2011.Then he came back to visit me 2nd time May 2012 for engagement and my annulment decision granted April 2012.Now we are ready to file our K1 visa.

My question that is bothering me is his first visit i was not annulled yet.Is his first visit valid or we he need to come visit me once more before filing the K1?or proceed now to file k1?Thanks

All that is required for the K1 petition is that you are BOTH free to marry at the time it is filed and you have met in the last 2 years. It may come up in the interview with the CO as to why you filed so soon after your annulment.

Good luck! :thumbs:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**** Moving from Effects of Major Changes to K1 finance visa forum ****

You should be fine- plenty of people meet before they are officially annuled/ divorced.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should be fine. You've met both of the requirements, meeting within 2 year and legally free to marry prior to filing I-129F. Just make sure that annulment decree was final, marriage certificate was annotated and brought to NSO and not just a court decision.

Good luck on your journey!


K1
05/22/12 - Mailed I-129F
08/17/12 - Approved I-129F NOA2 (85 days)
11/19/12 - Approved Visa!! (179 days)
12/01/12 - POE Honolulu, HI
12/21/12 - Wedding Day!
AOS, EAD and AP
01/05/13 - Mailed I-485, I-765 and I-131
01/09/13 - USCIS accepted case and received text
01/11/13 - Cashed check
01/08/13 - Received NOA1
01/18/13 - Received Biometrics Appointment Notice
01/22/13 - Early Biometrics Walk-in (scheduled Feb 7)
01/27/13 - We're pregnant!!
02/04/13 - Received Appointment Notice
03/04/13 - Approved EAD and AP (58 days)
03/12/13 - Received EAD and AP combo card
03/12/13 - Interview and Approved GC (63 days)
03/20/13 - Received Green Card

10/3/13 - Baby #1 arrived

2/17/14 - Pregnant again! LOL

10/20/14 - Baby #2 arrived
ROC
01/09/15 - Mailed I-751

01/12/15 - NOA

01/16/15 - Received NOA Letter

01/20/15 - Mailed DMV 1yr Extension

02/05/15 - Received Biometrics Letter

02/09/15 - Early Bio (Walk-IN)

02/19/15 - Biometrics Appointment

06/15/15 - Approved
06/15/15 - Card Ordered and Mailed

08/22/15 - Card Received

N-400 on or after 12/15/15



and they'll live happily ever, ever after...
Relationship Journey: Our pursuit to happiness

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I meet my beautiful Fiancee 6 years ago and it took 5 1/2 years to get her annulment done. Her annulment was approved in Jan and we filed in Feb. I am pretty sure they understand that it is very hard to get an annulment yet a alone several years if you are lucky. You should not have any problems............

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×