Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
His_Princess

I need Advice please

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all, I have two questions

1.) I have 3 people that lives in my household ( My parent, My child, and Myself) and my spouse is abroad, but since I wasn't able to file taxes this year ( due to being unemployed) I do not have any dependents. So for Part 5 question 21.h should it still be 04 when it's all said in done ?

2.)I made 0 income (due to unemployment for year 2012) my parent has agreed to be a co sponsor to combine with mine which makes our household of four (spouse included) to be 7,350. But my joint sponsor didn't reach the 33,000+ because she only made 30,000 for 2012. what options do I have left or what are my chances of getting approve by NVC ? Any help is better than none at all right, so thank you in advance


7phw8vhqms.png

b7dhn6jkog8j.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think your going to need a different co-sponsor , their income doesnt seem to be enough to support a family of 4.. But lets see what someone esle says about this....

Edited by @@mirpeArL

Peårl £ûvs «Aåmïr»

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi all, I have two questions

1.) I have 3 people that lives in my household ( My parent, My child, and Myself) and my spouse is abroad, but since I wasn't able to file taxes this year ( due to being unemployed) I do not have any dependents. So for Part 5 question 21.h should it still be 04 when it's all said in done ?

2.)I made 0 income (due to unemployment for year 2012) my parent has agreed to be a co sponsor to combine with mine which makes our household of four (spouse included) to be 7,350. But my joint sponsor didn't reach the 33,000+ because she only made 30,000 for 2012. what options do I have left or what are my chances of getting approve by NVC ? Any help is better than none at all right, so thank you in advance

First off, household size is not based on who lives with who. You must include any spouse, any minor children, anyone else you claim as a dependent on your taxes, plus the intending immigrant. See the I-864 instructions about how to count household size. Your household size appears to be 3, you, your child and your immigrating spouse. This doesn't matter all that much since your income is $0 and your mother will be your joint sponsor.

You need to figure up your mother's actual household size. She will not be filling out the I-864A to combine income with you. You have no income to combine with. She will fill out her own separate I-864. Does she claim you or your child as dependents on her taxes? If she is not married and does not claim either of you on her taxes, then her household size would be 2, herself and your immigrating spouse. If she claims either of you, then add whomever is her dependent into her household count.

Edited by Jay-Kay

Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×