Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
violetandrichard

Income is variable (sponsorship)

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

I have done a couple of searches and couldn't find anything, but it seems like a fairly straightforward question.

My fiancé has no fixed hours at his work. He started a few weeks after we submitted his initial petition (he moved back to the US from Japan and we filed about a week later. It took him a little longer to find a job, so wrote his job as "unemployed". He was employed for four years in Japan)

He has been there about 3 1/2 months and his job is secure, but his hours vary each week and he has no fixed income. He works full time most weeks, and on the odd week he doesn't he works about 3/4 time. Judging from the last 3 1/2 months, we can expect his annual income to be around $20 - 24000, so enough to be my sponsor, but there isn't a strict "salary" he can write on the form. How should we state this on the form? He can provide pay slips and most likely a letter from his employer, and his parents are happy to act as co sponsors if needed.

Thank you everyone for all of your help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone,

I have done a couple of searches and couldn't find anything, but it seems like a fairly straightforward question.

My fiancé has no fixed hours at his work. He started a few weeks after we submitted his initial petition (he moved back to the US from Japan and we filed about a week later. It took him a little longer to find a job, so wrote his job as "unemployed". He was employed for four years in Japan)

He has been there about 3 1/2 months and his job is secure, but his hours vary each week and he has no fixed income. He works full time most weeks, and on the odd week he doesn't he works about 3/4 time. Judging from the last 3 1/2 months, we can expect his annual income to be around $20 - 24000, so enough to be my sponsor, but there isn't a strict "salary" he can write on the form. How should we state this on the form? He can provide pay slips and most likely a letter from his employer, and his parents are happy to act as co sponsors if needed.

Thank you everyone for all of your help!

Income being variable in a full time permanent position, shouldn't be an issue. Just make sure to provide the most recent pay check stubs, which should have a year to date earnings. They will be able to calculate yearly (expected) earnings from the amount made, divided by the amount of time employed, then get an estimated amount. However, being that this job is fairly new, it would be best to also have his parents to fill out the form for co-sponsorship and provide proof of income and tax transcripts too. The embassy may or may not request a co-sponsor, but it's best to take, in case they do. Good luck!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please fill in your timeline so we know where you are in the process.

If he can file his 2012 taxes before submiting the I-134, that may help as it shows how much income he declares. Otherwise, I'd submit as many paystubs as you can get so the CO can see what average income is.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please fill in your timeline so we know where you are in the process.

If he can file his 2012 taxes before submiting the I-134, that may help as it shows how much income he declares. Otherwise, I'd submit as many paystubs as you can get so the CO can see what average income is.

Sorry, I thought I had. I mustn't have saved it. It should be up to date now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ys that worked :) Looks like you might get NOA2 within the next months or so. I am not sure how long it'll take to get an interview in NZ, but you should have some time to gather paystubs.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×