Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Linny L

Filing the applications

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I got married to an U.S citizen recently, we finished filling all the applications, before filing, I have some questions hope someone can help me figure out!!

1. Form I-131, Part 3 Question 2. expected length of trip, can I write 3-6 months? (more than one trip)

2. Form I-130 Question 22, If I am filing I-485 at the same time, I should put Chicago, IL on the left two blanks, right?

3. About the filing fee for I-130( $420) and I-485( $1070) , we are using the personal check, can we use my checkbook for both filing fees? (not joint account checkbook)

4. When Mailing all the applications to USCIS, which envelope should I use ? priority mail Legal size envelope?

5. If you would like to insurance, enter your package value.~~~~~ How much should I put??

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I got married to an U.S citizen recently, we finished filling all the applications, before filing, I have some questions hope someone can help me figure out!!

1. Form I-131, Part 3 Question 2. expected length of trip, can I write 3-6 months? (more than one trip) Keep it simple just one trip length 3 weeks

2. Form I-130 Question 22, If I am filing I-485 at the same time, I should put Chicago, IL on the left two blanks, right? Put the office you file your AOS at.

3. About the filing fee for I-130( $420) and I-485( $1070) , we are using the personal check, can we use my checkbook for both filing fees? (not joint account checkbook) yes

4. When Mailing all the applications to USCIS, which envelope should I use ? priority mail Legal size envelope? Priority

5. If you would like to insurance, enter your package value.~~~~~ How much should I put?? not necessary

Thanks

I would review the guides and example forms, just to cover your six.


In Arizona its hot hot hot.

http://www.uscis.gov/dateCalculator.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would review the guides and example forms, just to cover your six.

:thumbs:


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would review the guides and example forms, just to cover your six.

Thank you so much Bigdog!!!

One more question, if I dont have middle name, is it necessary for me to put "N/A" on the blank?? or I can just leave it empty.

Wish you a happy holidays and happy new year!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much Bigdog!!!

One more question, if I dont have middle name, is it necessary for me to put "N/A" on the blank?? or I can just leave it empty.

Wish you a happy holidays and happy new year!!

yea or use your last as a middle if using his last name.


In Arizona its hot hot hot.

http://www.uscis.gov/dateCalculator.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Moving from AOS from Family visa to AOS from work/ tourist/ etc visa as OP mentions a I-130 ****


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×