Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Musashii

Which Birth Certificate is acceptable?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I received RFE for Birth Certificate despite sending in the Original one which is computerized and in English.

NVC has rejected it again and the Customer Service Representative will not let me talk to a supervisor and keeps saying I need to send one in native language which is Urdu.

Now, they do not issue ones in Urdu anymore but only the bilingual ones (English & Urdu) on same page which is by NADRA, Pakistan.

So, if I send in that bilingual one, will it be acceptable? Any other Pakistani had this experience? I also asked if there was any way I could get the bilingual one and bring it with me to interview and if they could just forward my case to the embassy anyway upon which the CSR guy said, you can write to us that you are unable to provide the requested document and will will have to close your case anyway.


Married: 12/01/2011
USCIS Stage:
I-130 sent: 12/29/2011 NOA1: 01/03/2012 NOA2: 09/24/2012 (Text and website) - 09/28/2012 (In mail) <265 days to approval from NOA1 date>
I-129F sent: 01/14/2012 NOA1: 01/18/2012 NOA2: 09/27/2012 (Withdrawn)
RFE: 08/13/2012 "Proof of Bona Fide marital relationship". (Took them 7 months, 1 week and 4 days to send an RFE).
RFE Responce received by CSC-USCIS on 09/07/2012.
NVC Stage:
NVC Received: 10/09/2012
NVC issued Case #, IIN and BIN: 10/10/2012
IV Package Received at NVC: 12/03/2012

EMBASSY STAGE:
interview March 20, 2013 : results AP (sent in paperwork for co-sponsor received 4-20-2013)

Issued: September 30, 2013

POE: Raleigh-Durham International Airport, NC @ 10-17-2013 (Easy entry, pleasant experience).

Removal of Conditions on Residence:

Filed: August 14, 2015 - VSC

NOA1: 08/19/2015

Date of Decision: 06-03-2013

Letter of Approval received: 06-09-2016

Green Card received: 07-15-2016

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife received a call from supervisor who told her that I need to send in a birth certificate in Urdu since I am from Pakistan.

Can anyone tell me how to obtain a birth certificate in Urdu because all I know is that they give bilingual one (English & Urdu) on same page.


Married: 12/01/2011
USCIS Stage:
I-130 sent: 12/29/2011 NOA1: 01/03/2012 NOA2: 09/24/2012 (Text and website) - 09/28/2012 (In mail) <265 days to approval from NOA1 date>
I-129F sent: 01/14/2012 NOA1: 01/18/2012 NOA2: 09/27/2012 (Withdrawn)
RFE: 08/13/2012 "Proof of Bona Fide marital relationship". (Took them 7 months, 1 week and 4 days to send an RFE).
RFE Responce received by CSC-USCIS on 09/07/2012.
NVC Stage:
NVC Received: 10/09/2012
NVC issued Case #, IIN and BIN: 10/10/2012
IV Package Received at NVC: 12/03/2012

EMBASSY STAGE:
interview March 20, 2013 : results AP (sent in paperwork for co-sponsor received 4-20-2013)

Issued: September 30, 2013

POE: Raleigh-Durham International Airport, NC @ 10-17-2013 (Easy entry, pleasant experience).

Removal of Conditions on Residence:

Filed: August 14, 2015 - VSC

NOA1: 08/19/2015

Date of Decision: 06-03-2013

Letter of Approval received: 06-09-2016

Green Card received: 07-15-2016

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Alot of us on this forum told you to send the Nadra birth certificate which is bilingual, and we also stated that they were accepted. I dunno what you were waiting for!

I truly am grateful for your valuable advice brother but when the supervisor called my wife on phone, he told her that they are waiting for an "Urdu Only" birth certificate since I am Pakistani and official language of Pakistan is Urdu. My wife was on Skype with me and I said we only have the bilingual one. Then the supervisor said if we send the bilingual one, we must also get a letter/annotation from the respective authority that they issue only the bilingual one and it is an extract from the official records from Registrar of Births and Deaths, that is the only way they will accept it.

Now, I hope you will understand why I was so confused and why I was searching for an Urdu only birth certificate. As for an update, I have applied for the NADRA bilingual birth certificate and have also requested the Union Council guy to sign and endorse the letter for me which he said that he will have to ask the Administrator about it since they never had to issue any such letter before as the bilingual certificate alone is acceptable.


Married: 12/01/2011
USCIS Stage:
I-130 sent: 12/29/2011 NOA1: 01/03/2012 NOA2: 09/24/2012 (Text and website) - 09/28/2012 (In mail) <265 days to approval from NOA1 date>
I-129F sent: 01/14/2012 NOA1: 01/18/2012 NOA2: 09/27/2012 (Withdrawn)
RFE: 08/13/2012 "Proof of Bona Fide marital relationship". (Took them 7 months, 1 week and 4 days to send an RFE).
RFE Responce received by CSC-USCIS on 09/07/2012.
NVC Stage:
NVC Received: 10/09/2012
NVC issued Case #, IIN and BIN: 10/10/2012
IV Package Received at NVC: 12/03/2012

EMBASSY STAGE:
interview March 20, 2013 : results AP (sent in paperwork for co-sponsor received 4-20-2013)

Issued: September 30, 2013

POE: Raleigh-Durham International Airport, NC @ 10-17-2013 (Easy entry, pleasant experience).

Removal of Conditions on Residence:

Filed: August 14, 2015 - VSC

NOA1: 08/19/2015

Date of Decision: 06-03-2013

Letter of Approval received: 06-09-2016

Green Card received: 07-15-2016

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just starting my own journey now...I guess this means I should send in the original/handwritten Urdu one + NADRA bilingual one?

USCIS stage: with Your I-130 send the following:

(Photocopies)

Nikahnama Urdu & English, beneficiary's birth certificate (NADRA bilingual), Urdu hand wtitten birth registration record, passport pages with biographic info, a copy of passport pages of spouse showing the dates of entry in Pakistan and exit (if applicable), wedding photos (original copies), affidavits from 2-3 people who attended the wedding, marriage certificate issued by union council registered with NADRA.

National Visa Center; After your petition is approved by USCIS and reaches NVC.

(All originals)

Nikahnama, marriage cert, birth cert and urdu record, police clearance cert. For Affidavit of Support, see the guides.

It takes one week from day of application to receive police cert so do not apply at uscis stage.

All the best.


Married: 12/01/2011
USCIS Stage:
I-130 sent: 12/29/2011 NOA1: 01/03/2012 NOA2: 09/24/2012 (Text and website) - 09/28/2012 (In mail) <265 days to approval from NOA1 date>
I-129F sent: 01/14/2012 NOA1: 01/18/2012 NOA2: 09/27/2012 (Withdrawn)
RFE: 08/13/2012 "Proof of Bona Fide marital relationship". (Took them 7 months, 1 week and 4 days to send an RFE).
RFE Responce received by CSC-USCIS on 09/07/2012.
NVC Stage:
NVC Received: 10/09/2012
NVC issued Case #, IIN and BIN: 10/10/2012
IV Package Received at NVC: 12/03/2012

EMBASSY STAGE:
interview March 20, 2013 : results AP (sent in paperwork for co-sponsor received 4-20-2013)

Issued: September 30, 2013

POE: Raleigh-Durham International Airport, NC @ 10-17-2013 (Easy entry, pleasant experience).

Removal of Conditions on Residence:

Filed: August 14, 2015 - VSC

NOA1: 08/19/2015

Date of Decision: 06-03-2013

Letter of Approval received: 06-09-2016

Green Card received: 07-15-2016

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×