Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Kath15

Previous stay in the country as a minor

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiancé was brought to the US with a visitor visa when he was 8. He never went back to his previous home in Mexico during his stay. He turned 18 while he was in his last year of high school and moved back to Mexico as soon as he graduated realizing he couldn't do much without a legal permit to stay. We are now both 20 and living in Mexico but want to move back to the US to get married. Will the few months that he spent finishing high school after he turned 18 affect him in any way during the visa or green card process? Or will the fact that he was still in high school be substantial enough? Thank you in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How long is "a few months"?

If it is over 6 months then yes, it will affect him- he will have a ban. If it is less than 6 months, they will ask him about it but he has a good reason- finishing school- and it should not be a major issue.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Because he overstayed more than 6 months, but less than a year after his 18th birthday, he has a 3 year ban from the day he left the country, so he has about another1.5 years on that. You could time your petition so it's over by the time he has his visa interview- ie send in the I-129F paperwork in a year or so. That would be the easiest option. Or petition him now, he will be denied at interview, but can apply for a waiver. If approved, and there is a good chance of approval, this is the fastest option. If not approved, you'd need to petition him again after the ban is over.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×