Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
RebeccaT

Filing I-129F just want to make sure its right

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

Sorry really nervous, doing the final check over my I-129F packet and making sure everything is right. My Fiance has two daughters (12 and 19). Do I need to file the G-325A for them with our I-129F packet? Also, can he apply for a tourist visa to come and stay with me for a little bit after I file the I-129F, or do I need to get a confirmation from USCIS that they started working on our K1?

Thank you so much! Sorry if I am rambling, really really nervous and a little giddy :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

are your fiance's daughter's applying for visas?


event.png

event.png

Removal of Conditions
08/25/2015: I-751 Sent 08/28/2015: I-751 Delivered

09/04/2015: NOA1 Received 09/25/2015: Biometrics Appointment
TBA: Interview Appointment TBA: Removal of Conditions Approved

AOS
06/11/2013: I-485 & I-765 Sent
06/13/2013: NOA1 Received (AOS & EAD)
07/11/2013: Biometrics Appointment 08/15/2013: EAD Approved
08/26/2013: EAD Card Received 09/16/2013: Interview Waived Letter Received
11/20/2013: AOS Approved

K-1
06/21/2012: I-129F Sent 06/27/2012: I-129F NOA1

12/21/2012: NVC Received 12/28/2012: NVC Left
01/07/2013: Consulate Received 02/27/2013: Interview Date

03/05/2013: Visa Received 03/15/2013: US Entry

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

are your fiance's daughter's applying for visas?

This is the part that I am a little unclear on. I mean yes they will be applying for Visas, but if I understand correctly they can only do that after we are approved for our K1 right? From what I've read all I saw was "Be sure to include the names of your fiancé(e)’s children on your Form I-129F petition." which I did, but there is no mention of having to file a G-325A in our I-129F packet. Thank you again!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A G-325 of all the applicants as well as the petitioner will be in the I-129 package.


Sent I-129 Application to VSC 2/1/12
NOA1 2/8/12
RFE 8/2/12
RFE reply 8/3/12
NOA2 8/16/12
NVC received 8/27/12
NVC left 8/29/12
Manila Embassy received 9/5/12
Visa appointment & approval 9/7/12
Arrived in US 10/5/2012
Married 11/24/2012
AOS application sent 12/19/12

AOS approved 8/24/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A G-325 of all the applicants as well as the petitioner will be in the I-129 package.

Looks like the G-325A have no processing fees associated with them, so it looks like all I need to pay is the $340 for the I-129F or do I need to file two I-129Fs (one for me and one for my Fiance)? Sorry for all the questions, I've been a bit of a nervous wreck and I think I've been over thinking things. Thank you all the wonderful people for all your answers!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the children are applying for visas too, I think they can do it at the same time. But if they are applying then they need a G-325A form as well.

Oh, I did not realize they can apply for their K-2 visas as a part of our I-129F packet. Are you sure? The only thing I saw was " Children of Fiancé(e)s

If your fiancé(e) has a child (under 21 and unmarried), a K-2 nonimmigrant visa may be available to him or her. Be sure to include the names of your fiancé(e)’s children on your Form I-129F petition."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You only need one I-129f petition. And as far as applying for the visas themselves, that actually happens AFTER this petition is approved and is sent to the embassy. It is there that you would apply for the K-1 visa and the K-2 visas, and I believe you can apply for them at the same time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You only need one I-129f petition. And as far as applying for the visas themselves, that actually happens AFTER this petition is approved and is sent to the embassy. It is there that you would apply for the K-1 visa and the K-2 visas, and I believe you can apply for them at the same time.

Thank you for clarifying :thumbs: I think I need to make myself some chamomile tea to relax :yes:

Last question I promise, once I send the packet off, can my fiance visit me, or do we have to wait to hear from USCIS?

I am so glad I found this forum, everyone is so amazingly nice and helpful!

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Of course your fiance can visit you--they just need to apply for a tourist visa. HOWEVER...knowing that you are petitioning your fiance, it could be difficult to receive the tourist visa, not impossible just difficult. You should read this thread: Yes you can visit

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

G-325A for all applicants and the petitioner with I-129F

Good luck!!


K1
05/22/12 - Mailed I-129F
08/17/12 - Approved I-129F NOA2 (85 days)
11/19/12 - Approved Visa!! (179 days)
12/01/12 - POE Honolulu, HI
12/21/12 - Wedding Day!
AOS, EAD and AP
01/05/13 - Mailed I-485, I-765 and I-131
01/09/13 - USCIS accepted case and received text
01/11/13 - Cashed check
01/08/13 - Received NOA1
01/18/13 - Received Biometrics Appointment Notice
01/22/13 - Early Biometrics Walk-in (scheduled Feb 7)
01/27/13 - We're pregnant!!
02/04/13 - Received Appointment Notice
03/04/13 - Approved EAD and AP (58 days)
03/12/13 - Received EAD and AP combo card
03/12/13 - Interview and Approved GC (63 days)
03/20/13 - Received Green Card

10/3/13 - Baby #1 arrived

2/17/14 - Pregnant again! LOL

10/20/14 - Baby #2 arrived
ROC
01/09/15 - Mailed I-751

01/12/15 - NOA

01/16/15 - Received NOA Letter

01/20/15 - Mailed DMV 1yr Extension

02/05/15 - Received Biometrics Letter

02/09/15 - Early Bio (Walk-IN)

02/19/15 - Biometrics Appointment

06/15/15 - Approved
06/15/15 - Card Ordered and Mailed

08/22/15 - Card Received

N-400 on or after 12/15/15



and they'll live happily ever, ever after...
Relationship Journey: Our pursuit to happiness

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow it has been a long long time, but we just got our NOA2 *does the Happy Dance* dancin5hr.gif

There is no A numbers for my Fiances daughters though... Do we get that later? Do they need that to do the medical checks and such, or do they first go to the embassy and then get their K-2s?

OMG something new to stress over!

Thank you everyone!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×