Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
prince

RFE Help

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I filed I 130 for my parents more then 6 months ago. No news till 6 months and I contacted my congressman then got RFE within 5 days.

VSC basically wants 2 documents:

*** first one is my birth cirtificate. Well from the same birth cirtificate I came to US and with the same birth certificate I became US citizen. Now they are telling me this is not good they want the certificate issued by proper civil authority showing timely registration, date and palce of birth and parents name. In NEPAL certificates are issued by Municipal office and with the same certificate I came to US and even became US citizen.

*** second thing is that regarding my parents marriage certificate.. they want the certificate to be issued by civil authority, registered with civil authority, seal of the issuing authority, date of registration , and signature of registar.

well the thing is that the marriage ceritficate which I submitted has been issued by local Municipal office in Nepal and all the information USCIS wants is there.

well anyone have any idea what to do in this situation. I was expecting approval but got RFE :wacko: :wacko:

Attorney's are there but they want big money I did all the paper work now just these little things giving problem. may be the officer who look my file that day was having his day bad. The thing is that I came to US and became US citizen with the same birth certificate I dont think he is looking well in the paper for all the signature and governments seals.. everything is there..

Please let me know what to do in this situation: Shall I write a letter to them explaining the situation or what I really dont know

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I filed I 130 for my parents more then 6 months ago. No news till 6 months and I contacted my congressman then got RFE within 5 days.

VSC basically wants 2 documents:

*** first one is my birth cirtificate. Well from the same birth cirtificate I came to US and with the same birth certificate I became US citizen. Now they are telling me this is not good they want the certificate issued by proper civil authority showing timely registration, date and palce of birth and parents name. In NEPAL certificates are issued by Municipal office and with the same certificate I came to US and even became US citizen.

*** second thing is that regarding my parents marriage certificate.. they want the certificate to be issued by civil authority, registered with civil authority, seal of the issuing authority, date of registration , and signature of registar.

well the thing is that the marriage ceritficate which I submitted has been issued by local Municipal office in Nepal and all the information USCIS wants is there.

well anyone have any idea what to do in this situation. I was expecting approval but got RFE :wacko: :wacko:

Attorney's are there but they want big money I did all the paper work now just these little things giving problem. may be the officer who look my file that day was having his day bad. The thing is that I came to US and became US citizen with the same birth certificate I dont think he is looking well in the paper for all the signature and governments seals.. everything is there..

Please let me know what to do in this situation: Shall I write a letter to them explaining the situation or what I really dont know

You filed 2 petitions. Does each petition have the required documents?


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×