Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
skeylets

Waiting for the next step K1

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

Please help me with my problem i sent all my papers already. I also done with my Bio metrics now.And waiting again......

I wanna get a working permit.I didn't send that application together with my papers before,Do i have to pay for that

form? You think they will accept it just that form???

Please help me help help...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So, you've received your K1, you've moved to the US and gotten married and filed for your AOS? That's what I'm getting from your post, since you mentioned biometrics.

You should have filed for your working permit (EAD) with your AOS. When you file for both at the same time, they waive the fee for the EAD. If you have a copy of your NOA from your AOS, you can include that with your EAD paperwork and they should accept it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So, you've received your K1, you've moved to the US and gotten married and filed for your AOS? That's what I'm getting from your post, since you mentioned biometrics.

You should have filed for your working permit (EAD) with your AOS. When you file for both at the same time, they waive the fee for the EAD. If you have a copy of your NOA from your AOS, you can include that with your EAD paperwork and they should accept it.

:thumbs:

Yes, send in the form and supporting documentation along with the NOA receipt notice from your I-485. The fee will still be waived. Make sure to put (c )(9 ) on #16.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×