Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
JesWe

co-sponsor

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey all!

My dad is going to be my co-sponsor and I'm wanting to find out what he'll need in addition to the I-134? Does he need to provide proof of citizenship? And if so, what would that be? Does it need to be a notarized copy of Birth Certificate? Or would a notarized photo copy of his Driver's License and Social Security card suffice?

Thanks!


“There is never a time or place for true love. It happens accidentally, in a heartbeat, in a single flashing, throbbing moment.”

Met online: 07/2008

Trip to Germany: 06/2009

He comes to US: 11/2009

He comes to US: 05/2010

I go to Germany: 09/2011

He Proposed! 09/17/2011

I-129F received: 07/03/2012

NOA1: 07/10/12

NOA2: 09/19/12 (78 days!)

D6Tqm7.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey all!

My dad is going to be my co-sponsor and I'm wanting to find out what he'll need in addition to the I-134? Does he need to provide proof of citizenship? And if so, what would that be? Does it need to be a notarized copy of Birth Certificate? Or would a notarized photo copy of his Driver's License and Social Security card suffice?

Thanks!

Certified (not the same as notarized) US birth certificate or the biographical page from the US passport.

License and SS card will not meet the requirement.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×