Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Boris89

Educational matter in applying form

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have just one exam left before I obtain the diploma and finish my University studies. I'll probably finish my studies by the end of January 2013.

So, I'm wondering what should I fill in the DV application about my education, because the period for application is between October 2nd and November 3rd 2012, and the results will be available by the 1st of May, 2013, when I will have the diploma in my hands.

In case I got the visa on the Diversity Lottery, could I have any problems on the visa interview in the embassy because I filled that I already posses the diploma, and I practically got it after the application?

Thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, that would cause problems.

In that case, what should I fill, because I would like to be precise. Should I put 'High school degree', or 'Some university courses'? according to the list below.

(1) Primary school only

(2) High school, no degree

(3) High school degree

(4) Vocational school

(5) Some university courses

(6) University degree

(7) Some graduate level courses

(8) Master degree

(9) Some doctorate level courses

(10) Doctorate degree

Edited by Boris89

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In that case, what should I fill, because I would like to be precise. Should I put 'High school degree', or 'Some university courses'? according to the list below.

You must select what you have on the date that you apply, not what you will have at some point in the future. In any event, having a diploma or degree will not increase your chances of being selecting as the only educational requirement is to have a high school education. You must show that you have a high school education, nothing else.

Edited by Superkruz

Australia

Migrated - 2006

Citizenship - 2009

USA

Visa Interview - 2010

Green Card - 2011

Migrated - 2012

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×