Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
NC&LEYTE

What to expect

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone

We just received our NOA2 this past Monday. Do they text us when the NVC receive it? Also does anyone here have any insight for K-2 when they go to interview. My step son to be is 12 and a little nervious on what to expect at the embassy. Any information will be most helpful. Thanks so much. Best of luck to all in your journey.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

its a little too early to expect it would reach NVC but you can start calling NVC next week for to find out if its there and in their system so you can have the case # and provide them with email address and things like that.


AOS

10/16/2012 Mailed I-485, I-765, I-131
10/19/2012 NOA1
11/09/2012 Biometrics Apt @ 3pm
12/25/2012 EAD/AP Approval
01/05/2013 Received EAD/AP in mail

06/20/2013 AOS APPROVED!!!!!

LIFTING OF CONDITIONS

3/23/15 Mailed I-751

3/25/15 NOA1

3/28/15 NOA1 Received in the Mail

4/28/15 Biometrics Apt.

11/13/15 ROC Approved

11/18/15 Approval Letter Received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone

We just received our NOA2 this past Monday. Do they text us when the NVC receive it? Also does anyone here have any insight for K-2 when they go to interview. My step son to be is 12 and a little nervious on what to expect at the embassy. Any information will be most helpful. Thanks so much. Best of luck to all in your journey.

We called after a week and got our case number.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I got my NVC number 11 days after NOA2


Sent I-129 Application to VSC 2/1/12
NOA1 2/8/12
RFE 8/2/12
RFE reply 8/3/12
NOA2 8/16/12
NVC received 8/27/12
NVC left 8/29/12
Manila Embassy received 9/5/12
Visa appointment & approval 9/7/12
Arrived in US 10/5/2012
Married 11/24/2012
AOS application sent 12/19/12

AOS approved 8/24/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For the NVC:

Check on your embassy case number:

Give them 7 - 10 days before calling. Call after 4:45 PM eastern time for shorter wait times K1's are not tracked through the AVR, ever. They are processed like an immigrant visa, but they are NOT immigrant visas, so they fall into a completely different class of their own. Therefore you need an operator. To get there:

1-603-334-0700 Operator assistance is available Monday through Friday from 7:30 AM to 12:00 AM (Eastern Time)

Press 1 for English

Press 5 for an operator

NVC CONTACT INFORMATION:

Website: www.immigrantvisas.state.govwww.immigrantvisas.state.gov

E-mail: NVCInquiry@state.gov (I found NVC to be very quick responding to emails)

REQUIRED SECURITY INFORMATION:

You are required to provide the following security information with each inquiry to receive a case specific response:

* NVC Case Number or USCIS Receipt Number (Place in the subject line of the e-mail).

* Petitioner's name and date of birth.

( NOTE: If the visa petition is employment-based, include the employer's company/organization name instead of the petitioner's name and date of birth. )

* Principal Applicant's name and date of birth.

Manila Embassy:

(NOTE: When getting NSO certified copies of your Birth Certificate get 4 - 6 extra copies for bringing to the States with you. You will need them from time to time)

NOW THAT YOU HAVE YOUR MNL # (don't need to wait for the letter from the embassy )

http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwh3023.html

Once you have your MNL # :

You can pay your nonimmigrant visa application fee with cash or debit card at any Bank of Philippine Islands. Before going to the bank, you must print the applicable U.S. visa application deposit slip available below on this page. Take the printed deposit slip with you to pay your fee. If you print a deposit slip in advance of the day in which you plan to make your payment, please take note of the expiration date on the deposit slip. If the expiration date passes prior to using the slip to make your payment, simply return to this site and re-click the appropriate link below to generate a new deposit slip. Bank agents will NOT accept payments based on expired deposit slips. Upon receiving of your payment, bank will issue you a receipt. Save your receipt. It cannot be replaced if it is lost. You will not be able to schedule an appointment without your receipt number.

http://ustraveldocs.com/ph/ph-niv-paymentinfo.asp

Select the deposit slip that matches your visa application fee from the list below. Values are shown in U.S. dollars and native currency. This page has more information about the different visa application fees.

http://ustraveldocs.com/ph/ph-niv-visafeeinfo.asp

For K-1 the fee is $240

After you have paid the visa application fee, keep the BANK receipt for your records. It cannot be replaced if it is lost. You will not be able to schedule an appointment without your receipt number.

If you have an account with either Bank of Philippine Islands (BPI) or BancNet you may choose to pay your visa application fee online using their online bill pay services. Click on either of the links below if you are a BPI or BancNet customer and wish to make an online payment.

If you are paying for more than one applicant, please DO NOT make a lump sum payment for all the applicants. A UID/receipt number is required for each visa application fee payment for EACH applicant for scheduling an appointment. After you have paid the visa application fee, please keep the fee receipt for your records.

Receipt Format

Note: If you have a Bank of Philippine Islands receipt, your fee receipt number should be your passport number. If something other than your passport number appears in the circled area on the graphic, use that information as your receipt number. This receipt number verifies your payment and allows you to schedule your visa interview

When scheduling online with the embassy you need to include the "XX" at the beginning.

Priorty Date; this is the date the NOA 1 was accepted.

Make sure to print two copies of the interview confirmation page as you will need one for St. Luke's and the other (maybe, they might mail the interview letter) for the embassy.

(open all of these links then save them to your bookmarks so you have them for easy access)

Embassy Letter:

http://photos.state.gov/libraries/manila/19452/public/Revised%20K1%20Instruction%20Packet%20_3__rtf2_005.pdf

(Tagalog) http://photos.state.gov/libraries/manila/19452/public/K1instructionTag%20rtf3%20_2__rtf2_007.pdfhttp://photos.state.gov/libraries/manila/19452/public/K1instructionTag%20rtf3%20_2__rtf2_007.pdf

(The DS-156 can be difficult to complete sometimes, if you have issues try a different browser.)

http://www.ustraveldocs.com/ph/

Embassy (Manila) Phone Number (and email)

(632) 301-2000, extension 5184 or 5185 (local number: USEM 301-2000 loc 5184/5185 call them around 3-4:30pm)

** (214) 571-1600 or (646) 254-3546 (these are USA numbers)

NEW EMAIL ADDRESS

In order to serve our visa applicants more efficiently, we have created this new e-mail address: IVMNLAppointments@state.gov , for early appointment requests and visa scheduling issues. Please note, however, that early appointment requests will be approved on a case to case basis (i.e., aging out cases, or in cases involving personal or medical emergencies), and only if visa interview slots are available.

For other immigrant and K visa concerns, please send an e-mail to IVManilaReplies@state.gov

.

To enable us to electronically sort the messages and provide better, more timely responses, you should follow the instructions below.

The subject line of your email should indicate the visa applicant’s last name, first and middle name (ex. DOE, John James), case number/USCIS receipt number, visa category and priority date.

Messages should be limited to 500 characters or less. The mail size should not be more than 15 KB.

Do not submit documentation or attachments with your message as our system is unable to receive inquiries with attachments.

Do not send your inquiry more than once as duplicate inquiries will congest our system and delay our response time.

************ INTERVIEW DAY: Remember no electronics are allowed in the embassy; no cell phones, no cameras, no memory stiks. And no food. **************

TRACK YOUR VISA/PASSPORT

Here is a link for requirements for receiving your passport with the visa, there are also options for tracking the status of your visa/passport is currently. You can also change delivery options.

http://www.ustraveldocs.com/ph/ph-niv-passportretrieve.asp#trackingoptions

2GO CUSTOMER SERVICE FOR CHECKING DELIVERY

2Go customer service hotline (+632) 5287-136 is available Monday to Friday 8:00 am to 7:00 pm and Saturday 8:00 am to 5:00 pm.

TRACK YOUR PASSPORT/VISA THROUGH 2GO

http://supplychain.2go.com.ph/CustomerSupport/etrace/index.asp Enter your MNL number or passport number

***

St. Luke's:

(GUYS if you are in the Phils with your Fiancee before the medical NO contact until AFTER St. Luke's is completed - as in KEEP IT IN YOUR PANTS)

http://www.slec.ph/us-visa-applicants.shtml#required-docs

Have copies of passport bio page, confirmation page from scheduling interview online at embassy (or if the embassy mails a confirmation letter bring a copy of that), and of course the 2X2 photos. (copy of annulment is asked for at times)

PREREGISTER at St. Luke's website, it saves time when you arrive. http://www.slec.ph/us/registration/

CFO:

ALL exiting required to attend. There have been changes regarding CFO so for sure read through their website.

http://www.philembassy.no/sites/default/files/downloads/new_gcp_flyer.pdf

http://www.cfo.gov.ph/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=1348:fiancee-spouses-and-other-partners-of-foreign-nationals&catid=140

Required documents & "OTHER DOCUMENTS" they ask for at CFO: copies of; CENOMAR, certified birth certificate, bio page of passport, visa page from passport, pictures together, from USC - bio page of passport, birth certificate, divorce decree (if been married before) are the most common. The "other documents" clause can be ANYTHING with those nit-wits at CFO.

** From the Family Code of the Philippines: it's 21-25 years old for advice and 18-21 years old for consent.

Art. 14. In case either or both of the contracting parties, not having been emancipated by a previous marriage, are between the ages of eighteen and twenty-one, they shall, in addition to the requirements of the preceding articles, exhibit to the local civil registrar, the consent to their marriage of their father, mother, surviving parent or guardian, or persons having legal charge of them, in the order mentioned. Such consent shall be manifested in writing by the interested party, who personally appears before the proper local civil registrar, or in the form of an affidavit made in the presence of two witnesses and attested before any official authorized by law to administer oaths. The personal manifestation shall be recorded in both applications for marriage license, and the affidavit, if one is executed instead, shall be attached to said applications. (61a)

Art. 15. Any contracting party between the age of twenty-one and twenty-five shall be obliged to ask their parents or guardian for advice upon the intended marriage. If they do not obtain such advice, or if it be unfavorable, the marriage license shall not be issued till after three months following the completion of the publication of the application therefor.A sworn statement by the contracting parties to the effect that such advice has been sought,together with the written advice given, if any, shall be attached to the application for marriage license. Should the parents or guardian refuse to give any advice, this fact shall be stated in the sworn statement.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone

We just received our NOA2 this past Monday. Do they text us when the NVC receive it? Also does anyone here have any insight for K-2 when they go to interview. My step son to be is 12 and a little nervious on what to expect at the embassy. Any information will be most helpful. Thanks so much. Best of luck to all in your journey.

Yea talked to NVC last night, they wont send you anything nowadays, you have to call in you want any info on your case.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hank, that is one truly helpful post. You should consider giving it a topic of it's own and requesting it be stickied. Thanks!

I have yet to start a topic on VJ, don't know that I should break the trend... :lol:

Yea talked to NVC last night, they wont send you anything nowadays, you have to call in you want any info on your case.

They will mail you a letter, eventually. But for sure email them with the required info and they will responsd with the MNL # when then have. They were very quick to reply to my emails.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×