Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
nebulous

L1B extension RFE

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am currently working for Employer A in L1B. My L1B visa and I 94 expired in Jul 2012. Employer A has applied L1 B extension petition for me before my I 94 expired. Employer A has also applied for H1B ( L to H conversion) visa for me. I got a RFE for my L1B extn on Sept 2012. But my H1B got approved and got new I 94 with H1 approval eff from OCT 1

Questions:

1.Since my employer filed l1 exn before I 94 expiry, is my current stay legal in united states?

2. Since my H1B got approved. Can my employer withdraw my L1B extn petition after Oct 1?

3. If my employer withdraws my L1B extn petition after Oct 1, Will my stay at united states after I 94 expiry (Since July) be considered illegal/unlawful?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am currently working for Employer A in L1B. My L1B visa and I 94 expired in Jul 2012. Employer A has applied L1 B extension petition for me before my I 94 expired. Employer A has also applied for H1B ( L to H conversion) visa for me. I got a RFE for my L1B extn on Sept 2012. But my H1B got approved and got new I 94 with H1 approval eff from OCT 1

Questions:

1.Since my employer filed l1 exn before I 94 expiry, is my current stay legal in united states?

2. Since my H1B got approved. Can my employer withdraw my L1B extn petition after Oct 1?

3. If my employer withdraws my L1B extn petition after Oct 1, Will my stay at united states after I 94 expiry (Since July) be considered illegal/unlawful?

What does your company's attorney, or the attorney they hired, say? I'd ask them.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would also ask the Lawyer handling the case.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×