Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
renlsu

NVC question

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey all,

I read the VJ Wiki guides on the NVC process and I have some questions that weren't clarified on these sites. I'm still waiting for my NOA2 but want to go ahead and get a jump and have everything in hand so I'm ready when they give me my case number (and hopefully expedite things a little). Any help would be greatly appreciated!

1. The US gov website asks for a long form birth certificate. Is this just for the petitioner or the beneficiary? I know my b. certificate is in long form but don't know if my husbands is. Also, it says (for the birth certificate) that there should be an annotation by the appropriate authority indicating that it is an extract from official records. What is this?

2. Can I go ahead and have my husband fill out the DS-3032 and mail it to me, and place the NVC barcode on it whenever they give me a case #? This way I won't have to wait on mailing time and I'll have his signed document in hand.

3. The WIKI guide mentioned to have all documents pertaining to applicants petition. Which specific documents are these? It was very general.

4. Lastly, cover letter for NVC. Where can this be found?

I would be so thankful for any advice or feedback!


Marriage (if applicable):

2012-06-14

I-130 NOA1 :

2012-08-14

I-130 Approved :

2013-02-11

NVC Received :

2013-03-01

Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill :

2013-03-09

Pay I-864 Bill

2013-03-11

Receive I-864 Package :

2013-03-15

Return Completed I-864 :

2013-03-16

Return Completed DS-3032 :

2013-03-11

Receive IV Bill :

2013-03-29

Pay IV Bill :

2013-03-30

Receive Instruction Package :

2013-03-30

Case Completed at NVC :

2013-04-18

NVC Left :

2013-04-30

Interview Date :

2013-06-05

Interview Result: AP

Visa Received: 2013-06-14

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey all,

I read the VJ Wiki guides on the NVC process and I have some questions that weren't clarified on these sites. I'm still waiting for my NOA2 but want to go ahead and get a jump and have everything in hand so I'm ready when they give me my case number (and hopefully expedite things a little). Any help would be greatly appreciated!

1. The US gov website asks for a long form birth certificate. Is this just for the petitioner or the beneficiary? I know my b. certificate is in long form but don't know if my husbands is. Also, it says (for the birth certificate) that there should be an annotation by the appropriate authority indicating that it is an extract from official records. What is this?

2. Can I go ahead and have my husband fill out the DS-3032 and mail it to me, and place the NVC barcode on it whenever they give me a case #? This way I won't have to wait on mailing time and I'll have his signed document in hand.

3. The WIKI guide mentioned to have all documents pertaining to applicants petition. Which specific documents are these? It was very general.

4. Lastly, cover letter for NVC. Where can this be found?

I would be so thankful for any advice or feedback!

1. For the IV package, the original/certified copy of the long-form birth certificate of the beneficiary is needed.

2. Don't bother with the physical DS-3032, you can email NVC this.

3. I suggest you click on the last two links in my signature, they're to a monthly forum for NVC with a BUNCH of links in the first two posts that should answer this :)

4. Cover letter for AOS or IV?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×