Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Carin Lynne

evidence of fiance relationship

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I have my interview in Vancouver October 4th. So thankful to be at this point. The Appointment Confirmation email says I need evidence of fiance relationship. Can you please share what you included for this?

And if anyone has more information on how their interview in Vancouver went that would be most helpful!

Thanks!

Carin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

I have my interview in Vancouver October 4th. So thankful to be at this point. The Appointment Confirmation email says I need evidence of fiance relationship. Can you please share what you included for this?

And if anyone has more information on how their interview in Vancouver went that would be most helpful!

Thanks!

Carin

hi there .. i just wanna share during my interview in the philippines, i shown them .. tons of photos (picture of you and fiance make it sweet), engagement picture, letters, receipt of packages , remittances from the bank, valentine cards..ware your engagement ring in the interview,..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Fortunately Vancouver and Montreal tend to be easy when it comes to evidence of your relationship. One should always bring evidence, of course, but don't freak out if you don't have mountains of it. Also the engagement ring, while helpful, is definitely not necessary if you don't have one. I didn't have an engagement ring and I was fine.

This is what I brought for relationship evidence. Montreal didn't ask for any of it, though:

4 photos with the date they were taken written on the back

boarding passes and plane tickets from both me and my then-fiance

credit card statements showing that I spent money in the US (this alone is not very strong evidence, mind)

receipts from when my fiance spent money in Canada, showing his name and location on the receipt

print outs of flight itineraries

For things like receipts you want to show that you and your fiance were both in the same place at the same time. Phone bills are another idea.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you should bring anything that can prove you and your fiancee have a genuine relationship....this includes, photos,receipts, plane tickets....just about anything you all have. better to have more than less and get denied


AOS

10/16/2012 Mailed I-485, I-765, I-131
10/19/2012 NOA1
11/09/2012 Biometrics Apt @ 3pm
12/25/2012 EAD/AP Approval
01/05/2013 Received EAD/AP in mail

06/20/2013 AOS APPROVED!!!!!

LIFTING OF CONDITIONS

3/23/15 Mailed I-751

3/25/15 NOA1

3/28/15 NOA1 Received in the Mail

4/28/15 Biometrics Apt.

11/13/15 ROC Approved

11/18/15 Approval Letter Received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks so much for your responses!

Fortunately Vancouver and Montreal tend to be easy when it comes to evidence of your relationship. One should always bring evidence, of course, but don't freak out if you don't have mountains of it. Also the engagement ring, while helpful, is definitely not necessary if you don't have one. I didn't have an engagement ring and I was fine.

This is what I brought for relationship evidence. Montreal didn't ask for any of it, though:

4 photos with the date they were taken written on the back

boarding passes and plane tickets from both me and my then-fiance

credit card statements showing that I spent money in the US (this alone is not very strong evidence, mind)

receipts from when my fiance spent money in Canada, showing his name and location on the receipt

print outs of flight itineraries

For things like receipts you want to show that you and your fiance were both in the same place at the same time. Phone bills are another idea.

Edited by Carin Lynne

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×