Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
avi8tornole

checklist for USC bringing parent?

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My husband would like to bring his mother to the US as a resident. She has been denied a visitor's visa. We do not know why but are of the opinion that it is due to being divorced, both children have immigrated away from Peru, and being fairly poor (ie: owns no property and lives with family). This being said, he feels his only option left to be able to see his mother other than going home is to apply for her residency.

We have been looking for a checklist for this process, but have only found checklists for USC bringing children or USC bringing siblings. Anyone have a link for us?

TIA!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband would like to bring his mother to the US as a resident. She has been denied a visitor's visa. We do not know why but are of the opinion that it is due to being divorced, both children have immigrated away from Peru, and being fairly poor (ie: owns no property and lives with family). This being said, he feels his only option left to be able to see his mother other than going home is to apply for her residency.

We have been looking for a checklist for this process, but have only found checklists for USC bringing children or USC bringing siblings. Anyone have a link for us?

TIA!

Follow the Guides (button at top of this page). There's one for USC petitioning a parent.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband would like to bring his mother to the US as a resident. She has been denied a visitor's visa. We do not know why but are of the opinion that it is due to being divorced, both children have immigrated away from Peru, and being fairly poor (ie: owns no property and lives with family). This being said, he feels his only option left to be able to see his mother other than going home is to apply for her residency.

We have been looking for a checklist for this process, but have only found checklists for USC bringing children or USC bringing siblings. Anyone have a link for us?

TIA!

Here it is: http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/types/types_1306.htmlgood.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Form I-130 is the first step!

Good luck on your journey.


I-130 SENT 2012/01/20

I-130 NOA1 2012/01/24

I-130 NOA2 2012/06/12

NVC receiv 2012/07/02

NVC case # 2012/07/13

DS-3032 emailed 2012/07/13

AOS paid 2012/07/20

AOS sent 2012/07/23

DS-3032 Accepted 2012/07/24

IV paid 2012/07/25

IV/DS-230 sent 2012/07/26

RFE missing pay stubs 2012/08/03

Case completed 2012/08/16

Inteview Date 2012/10/16

221g (new co-sponsor and proof of domicile for my son) crazy stuff!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We already did the I-130. We were looking for info beyond that. Thankfully that has already been approved, and we were waiting for notification from the NVC. We are trying to get ahead of the game with documents so they are ready to go when we get the green light.

At this stage make sure you have everything such translated documents and police certificates!!


I-130 SENT 2012/01/20

I-130 NOA1 2012/01/24

I-130 NOA2 2012/06/12

NVC receiv 2012/07/02

NVC case # 2012/07/13

DS-3032 emailed 2012/07/13

AOS paid 2012/07/20

AOS sent 2012/07/23

DS-3032 Accepted 2012/07/24

IV paid 2012/07/25

IV/DS-230 sent 2012/07/26

RFE missing pay stubs 2012/08/03

Case completed 2012/08/16

Inteview Date 2012/10/16

221g (new co-sponsor and proof of domicile for my son) crazy stuff!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you Benuk. That is very helpful!

Not a problem anything just ask! Read and learn about your case to avoid RFE don't send anything until you are 100% sure that is right to send!


I-130 SENT 2012/01/20

I-130 NOA1 2012/01/24

I-130 NOA2 2012/06/12

NVC receiv 2012/07/02

NVC case # 2012/07/13

DS-3032 emailed 2012/07/13

AOS paid 2012/07/20

AOS sent 2012/07/23

DS-3032 Accepted 2012/07/24

IV paid 2012/07/25

IV/DS-230 sent 2012/07/26

RFE missing pay stubs 2012/08/03

Case completed 2012/08/16

Inteview Date 2012/10/16

221g (new co-sponsor and proof of domicile for my son) crazy stuff!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×