Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
droid86

Immigration Paper Process

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have 2 twin daughters born in canada with canadian passports and birth certificates. I have lived in the U.S. my entire life but my ex girl friend is from canada which she takes the kids back and worth. I want my 5 year old girls to go to school here in the U.S. but have no clue on which paper work to file first to accomplish it. Is a U.S. passport enough or should I file for the N600, N400, or Form I-130 ? Any help ???

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have 2 twin daughters born in canada with canadian passports and birth certificates. I have lived in the U.S. my entire life but my ex girl friend is from canada which she takes the kids back and worth. I want my 5 year old girls to go to school here in the U.S. but have no clue on which paper work to file first to accomplish it. Is a U.S. passport enough or should I file for the N600, N400, or Form I-130 ? Any help ???

If the children have a claim to US citizenship then you would file the CRBA at the US embassy/consulate in Canada to obtain US passports for them.

Edited by Anh map

I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×