Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
js198

Questions about I-134

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi there, it's my first post here on VJ.

Our situation is this, I'm an Aussie and my girl is a USC. She is a PR of Australia. We are not yet married and depending on weather we want to marry in Australia or the USA, we will choose a K-1 or a spouse visa.

My question is about the I-134 and staying together while lodging (as far as I know we fulfill all the other requirements, we've been together for half a decade etc).

Due to the fact that she lives here, my girl will not have a job in the USA.. She doesn't have alot of family so we have few options for a co-sponsor.. assuming that we are unable to get a co-sponsor, what would our options be?

> Would she have to go to the USA alone and get a job? How long would she have to hold the job before it would be a good enough amount of time to put the job on the I-134?

> I've tried looking for the 125% poverty line information but I can't find it. Is there any way we might have enough assets to avoid needing a current income or a co-sponsor all together? Right now I have 5 figures in savings but I'm guessing that probably won't be enough.. Is there a certain amount we can show them in savings that would avoid the need for any sponsorship at all?

> Are there any options for us staying together the entire time we file for the visa?

Thanks for any input.. much appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Marrying and then petitioning for a spouse visa will be an easier (and likely faster) journey through the immigration process.

The USC will have to prove US domicile and provide an affidavit of support. If they do not meet the income requirement a joint sponsor (any USC or Green Card holder) can be used.

The I-864 FAQ link in my signature below can be helpful. Also the I-864P link will show the required income.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So she has to be living in the US? There's no way to file while we are both together in Australia?

And what if she moves back there and gets a job.. How long would she have to hold the job for before it would be okay to file for the visa?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So she has to be living in the US? There's no way to file while we are both together in Australia?

And what if she moves back there and gets a job.. How long would she have to hold the job for before it would be okay to file for the visa?

Thanks

Read through the FAQ.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I read it. Can't find any info there on how long it's advisable that the USC would hold their job before submitting the I-134.. If the USC had the job for only 1 month it probably wouldn't be very good right? It would likely have to be held for a longer period of time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I read it. Can't find any info there on how long it's advisable that the USC would hold their job before submitting the I-134.. If the USC had the job for only 1 month it probably wouldn't be very good right? It would likely have to be held for a longer period of time.

If you choose the K1 route then it would make sense for the USC to go get a job. The affidavit of support is not due until the interview which is several months later than petition filing.

To stay together and enter the US together once the visa is issued then the spousal visa would be the choice.

In either case, the USC would have to establish a US domicile and secure a joint sponsor unless you two have approximately $90K in assets.

If being able to work upon entry is important, then the spouse visa is what you want. With the K1 you would marry and then apply to adjust status in order to obtain the green card. That will take several more months after entering the US. Spouse visa gives the immigrant the ability work immediately upon entry.

Do some reading in the guides section to learn the process and timelines. Then choose the path that makes sense for the two of you.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×