Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
---

G-325A form questions!

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everybody, I will be filing a K-1 petition for my Moroccan fiance in September. I have a few questions about the G-325A forms. We have called USCIS to ask about these questions but did not receive substantial answers and they told us to consult outside sources or professionals so here are our questions!

1.) Due to the bad record keeping in Morocco, my fiance's father doesn't have a birth month or day, only a year. Should we only put the year? What should we do in regards to that?

2.) In Morocco there are regions and within those regions are provinces and prefectures. When we are writing his address in the "Applicant's address last 5 years" in the "Province or state" blank should we write the general region or specific province? If the province is too long to fit in the space what should we do about that? {so far we are unable to find abbreviations of these provinces}

3.) My fiance graduated in June 2011 and during his academic studies he participated in internships and a summer job. Some of the internships were unpaid and others were paid. Some of these internships we don't have proof of interning at these locations. Should we include all the internships {paid and unpaid} on the employment portion of the G-325A, or just include the paid ones?

Thank you everybody for your time and assistance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2.) In Morocco there are regions and within those regions are provinces and prefectures. When we are writing his address in the "Applicant's address last 5 years" in the "Province or state" blank should we write the general region or specific province? If the province is too long to fit in the space what should we do about that? {so far we are unable to find abbreviations of these provinces}

On the first box of Street and Number, you can put "See Attached". Then, you provide additional page with the complete address. On top of the page, you need to put a header, G-325A, Biographic Information then label it, Applicant's residence last five years.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On the first box of Street and Number, you can put "See Attached". Then, you provide additional page with the complete address. On top of the page, you need to put a header, G-325A, Biographic Information then label it, Applicant's residence last five years.

Thank you so much!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1.) Due to the bad record keeping in Morocco, my fiance's father doesn't have a birth month or day, only a year. Should we only put the year? What should we do in regards to that?

We have the same situation with my fiance's mother. Just use 01/01/YYYY. That's not unusual, particularly for those born in rural areas.


Our K-1 Visa Timeline

  • Jan 20th, 2012 - Mailed I-129F Package to VSC
  • Jan 31st, 2012 - NOA1 Received
  • Jul 11th, 2012 - NOA2 Received
  • Jul 17th, 2012 - Received at NVC/Case Number Assigned
  • Jul 19th, 2012 - Petition Sent to Casablanca Consulate
  • Jul 23rd, 2012 - Petition Received at Casablanca
  • Jul 27th, 2012 - Packet 3 Received
  • Sept 5th, 2012 - Interview (approved)
  • Sept. 7th, 2012 - Visa Received
  • November 16th, 2012 - POE: Atlanta, GA
  • December 1st, 2012 - Married
  • March 21st, 2013 - AOS Filed
  • March 29th, 2013 - I-485 NOA Received
  • June 19th, 2013 - Biometrics Appointment
  • July 11th, 2013 - EAD and AP Combined Card Received
  • September 20th, 2013 - NOID issued for missing immunization records
  • September 26th - 27th, 2013 - Obtained updated immunization, physical, sealed records from Civil Surgeon
  • October 3rd, 2013 - Immunization records mailed to USCIS Charlotte Office
  • October 8th, 2013 - Immunization records received at USCIS
  • October 29th, 2013 - I-485 Application to adjust status to Marriage Visa approved (no interview)
  • November 7th, 2013 - Restricted Green Card arrived
  • July 31st, 2015 - I-751 Removal of Conditions filed
  • August 3rd, 2015 - Received ROC NOA1
  • August 25th, 2015 - Biometrics appointment completed
  • July 14th, 2016 - Application for 10-year visa approved; new card in production
  • July 22nd, 2016 - 10-year visa received
  • September 6th, 2016 - Filed N-400 petition for naturalization
  • September 9th, 2016 - N-400 petition for naturalization received by USCIS - Texas Lockbox (September 9th priority date)
  • September 16th, 2016 - NOA received for N-400
  • October 7th, 2016 - Biometrics appointment
  • October 25th, 2016 - placed in line to receive naturalization interview date
  • February 27th, 2017 - interview scheduled
  • March 3rd, 2017 - NOA received for interview date
  • April 3rd, 2017 - naturalization interview - PASSED!
  • April 21st, 2017 Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your reply. We've actually put "/1234" since the PDF file won't allow you to enter just the year, we thought since my father didn't have any birth day or month, we won't just consider 01/01/1234 as his birth date. Instead we attached a supplemental sheet explaining this exception : "Due to the bad record keeping in some rural areas inMorocco, my father, ABC, only has a birth year, not a month or a dayon his birth documents. All we know is that my father was born in 1234."

We have the same situation with my fiance's mother. Just use 01/01/YYYY. That's not unusual, particularly for those born in rural areas.


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×