Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Kabigon

How many documents is considered "enough" when referring to our spouse's relationship?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey everyone. This is the US citizen spouse of a former K1 visa holder. My wife is now trying to get citizenship. Based on the VJ guides and document checklist provided by, there seems to be a lot of things that we can send. I was wondering if this is enough:

1) 2011 Income Tax Return (or should I provide 2011, 2010, and 2009 aka 3 years worth?)

2) Our most recent mortgage statement (or should I provide a few months worth?)

Do we need to provide banking accounts? There is some sensitive information on 2 of my checking accounts, i.e., account balances that I wasn't sure if I should include them or not. But then again, the IRS statements probably show more than enough info already. We have no children so thus birth certificates for them are out of the question. I was thinking maybe just 3 years worth of income tax return alone should suffice?

Thanks!

Edited by Kabigon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since, I got rfe in my ROC, I sending most documents that refer to me and my husband aside from 3 years tax return transcript. I don't have yet kid till December, so no birth cert of kid. We have two mortgage and each house name on each of our name but not sending, so no mortgage documents.

But I am sending copies: car title, our life Insurance, our car insurance, utility bills to show we both live in one address, bank account statements.


Lifting Condition (I-751)

09/09/2011 - Sent the package to CSC

09/13/2011 - CSC received the package

09/15/2011 - CSC cashed check and NOA1 Received

09/26/2011 - Biometrics Appointment Notice Date (Sent)

10/13/2011 - Early Biometrics

10/19/2011 - Biometrics Appointment

10/26/2011 - GC expiration

11/25/2011 - Received RFE

11/28/2011 - Sent response to RFE

01/13/2012 - Ordered card production (Approved)

01/19/2012 - 10 yrs GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey everyone. This is the US citizen spouse of a former K1 visa holder. My wife is now trying to get citizenship. Based on the VJ guides and document checklist provided by, there seems to be a lot of things that we can send. I was wondering if this is enough:

1) 2011 Income Tax Return (or should I provide 2011, 2010, and 2009 aka 3 years worth?)

2) Our most recent mortgage statement (or should I provide a few months worth?)

Do we need to provide banking accounts? There is some sensitive information on 2 of my checking accounts, i.e., account balances that I wasn't sure if I should include them or not. But then again, the IRS statements probably show more than enough info already. We have no children so thus birth certificates for them are out of the question. I was thinking maybe just 3 years worth of income tax return alone should suffice?

Thanks!

I didn't even sent tax information with my N-400 application (3-year rule + former K1 immigrant) as tax information is optional in conjunction with a mortgage statement. Items on this line are separated with 'OR'.

I ended up sending a print of the last mortgage statement and another bank statement which we jointly own. If you have a tax return ready, you can submit that instead of the bank statement. I did however take tax transcripts of last three years to the interview but was not asked to show them.

My motto has always been. Give them what they ask for but not more than that as the more stuff you supply the more work comes with it.


N-400 application timeline

02-22-2012-- (00): documents sent

02-23-2012-- (01): NOA date

02-27-2012-- (05): check cashed

03-02-2012-- (09): bio appointment notice sent, bio date 03-15 (23)

03-05-2012-- (12): bio notice received

03-06-2012-- (13): early bio

03-12-2012-- (19): in line for interview scheduling

03-21-2012-- (28): scheduled for interview

03-28-2012-- (35): interview notice received

05-02-2012-- (70): interview. Rec. for Approval!

05-16-2012-- (84): in line for oath scheduling

06-19-2012-(118): scheduled for oath

06-21-2012-(120): oath letter received

07-06-2012-(135): oath

Passport application timeline

07-10-2012-- (00): application sent (card+book/routine service)

07-17-2012-- (07): application status online

07-26-2012-- (16): application on hold (name too long)

07-28-2012-- (18): RFI Tucson passport center (proposed shortened name) letter received

07-30-2012-- (20): reply sent to Tucson passport center

08-18-2012-- (39): passport book received

08-21-2012-- (42): passport card received

08-21-2012-- (42): CON received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

According to VJ & USCIS, it says to attach the following (note the OR):

* Tax returns, bank accounts, leases, mortgages, or birth certificates of children, or

* Internal Revenue Service (IRS)-certified copies of the income tax forms that you both filed for the past three years, or

* An IRS tax return transcript for the last three years.

To me, the 2nd and 3rd options are the same thing. I have our past 3 years partial copies (1040 & 40) in which we filed jointly. For option #1, I am not sure how many years of these forms the USCIS wants.

It sounds like the 2nd/3rd are the same thing while the first may only be 1 year + other docs such as bank statements and mortgages? Would this be true? Searching the forums, it seems many others just included all 3 options, i.e., 3 years worth of the tax returns + bank statements + mortgages and so forth. The more the better...? Or not this case?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

According to VJ & USCIS, it says to attach the following (note the OR):

* Tax returns, bank accounts, leases, mortgages, or birth certificates of children, or

* Internal Revenue Service (IRS)-certified copies of the income tax forms that you both filed for the past three years, or

* An IRS tax return transcript for the last three years.

To me, the 2nd and 3rd options are the same thing. I have our past 3 years partial copies (1040 & 40) in which we filed jointly. For option #1, I am not sure how many years of these forms the USCIS wants.

It sounds like the 2nd/3rd are the same thing while the first may only be 1 year + other docs such as bank statements and mortgages? Would this be true? Searching the forums, it seems many others just included all 3 options, i.e., 3 years worth of the tax returns + bank statements + mortgages and so forth. The more the better...? Or not this case?

As I said before, I went in with as little as 1 bank statement and 1 mortgage statement. Wasn't asked a darn thing in addition to this. So don't worry. You'll be fine with your 3 tax returns and last mortgage statement.

If you want to be absolutely sure send in tax transcripts instead. Tax transcripts are the evidence you have filed these returns with the IRS. It ussualy doesn't take more than a week or so to receive them.

Edited by ManuFred

N-400 application timeline

02-22-2012-- (00): documents sent

02-23-2012-- (01): NOA date

02-27-2012-- (05): check cashed

03-02-2012-- (09): bio appointment notice sent, bio date 03-15 (23)

03-05-2012-- (12): bio notice received

03-06-2012-- (13): early bio

03-12-2012-- (19): in line for interview scheduling

03-21-2012-- (28): scheduled for interview

03-28-2012-- (35): interview notice received

05-02-2012-- (70): interview. Rec. for Approval!

05-16-2012-- (84): in line for oath scheduling

06-19-2012-(118): scheduled for oath

06-21-2012-(120): oath letter received

07-06-2012-(135): oath

Passport application timeline

07-10-2012-- (00): application sent (card+book/routine service)

07-17-2012-- (07): application status online

07-26-2012-- (16): application on hold (name too long)

07-28-2012-- (18): RFI Tucson passport center (proposed shortened name) letter received

07-30-2012-- (20): reply sent to Tucson passport center

08-18-2012-- (39): passport book received

08-21-2012-- (42): passport card received

08-21-2012-- (42): CON received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×