Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
New Life

Help please

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

I want to file the form I-864 and when I tried to read the instruction then it is a bit confusing me. The problem is I don't go to work so I have no income by myself ( because I'm still in school), thus, my husband will be the one who will help me to sponsor ( co-sponsor? ) for my parents to come to the USA, and his income is reach above the requirement.

I know there are 3 different I-864 forms which I-864,I-864Ez, and I-864A. So which form do I need to complete and which is for my husband ?

Any detail explanation would be appreciate, and thanks again.

Edited by New Life

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We are the poster children for chain migration!

 

K-1 Visa

10/13/06 - NOA1

01/25/07 - NOA2

02/12/07 - NVC sent petition to Guangzhou consulate

04/27/07 - Packet 3 received

06/17/07 - Packet 4 received

07/05/07 - Interview - Passed!

07/07/07 - Received K-1 visa

03/20/08 - Received 2 year Green Card

02/21/10 - Received 10 Year Green Card

10/18/11 - Sent N-400

03/22/12 - Sworn in as USC

IR-5 for parents

03/23/12 - Sent I-130

03/29/12 - NOA1

06/29/12 - NOA2

07/23/12 - NVC Received

08/10/12 - Received NVC Case No. and IIN

08/21/12 - AOS Fee Bill Received

08/27/12 - OPTIN E-Mail sent

08/27/12 - AOS Fee Bill Paid

09/04/12 - Electronic Processing Accepted

09/04/12 - GZO numbers received

09/04/12 - AOS E-Mailed

09/06/12 - IV Fee Paid

09/06/12 - DS-230 E-Mailed

09/18/12 - Case Complete

11/01/12 - Interview - Passed

11/08/12 - Received IR-5 visa

F2-B for Brother & Sister

08/28/13 - NOA1

12/24/13 - NOA2

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You do the 864, your husband does the 864A.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks guys.

I also have another question that concern to my parents' cases . The problem is my mom was born in Cambodia and my dad was born in Vietnam. They both are living in Vietnam. But I received an email for my dad's case like this :

Foreign State Chargeability: CAMBODIA

U.S. CONSULATE GENERAL

4 LE DUAN BLVD., DISTRICT 1

HO CHI MINH CITY

And for my mom's :

Foreign State Chargeability: VIETNAM

U.S. EMBASSY

#1, STREET 96, SANGKAT WAT PHNOM

KHAN DAUN PENH, PHNOM PENH

KINGDOM OF CAMBODIA

Then I tried to update/corrected their home addresses by sending emails to the NVC, but seem likes no respond at all. Any advice or suggestion please?

Edited by New Life

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×