Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
lokidew

Entered into USA whats next

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, my spouse just entered USA on CR1 VISA. What is the next step for us to remove conditions.

Are we going to recieved GREEN CARD in mail or do we need to apply for one.

You can't file for removal of conditions until 90 before the expiration of the current green card which will be 2 years from the time of entry. The green card should arrive not long after entry into the US.


09/25/2009 - Married!

CR1 Timeline
12/11/2009 - I-130 Sent

12/17/2009 - NOA1
03/01/2010 - NOA2
03/05/2010 - DS-3032 Emailed
03/08/2010 - DS-3032/I-864 Bill received/DS-3032 Email resent / AOS Paid
03/09/2010 - NVC received AOS Payment
03/10/2010 - DS-3032 accepted
03/11/2010 - IV Bill received
03/12/2010 - I-864 Bill shows as PAID
03/16/2010 - Sent I-864 Package
03/19/2010 - Pay IV Bill Online
03/22/2010 - IV Bill shows as PAID
03/23/2010 - DS-230 and Documents Sent
04/08/2010 - SIF
04/08/2010 - AVR updated to "Case Completed"
04/13/2010 - Interview Date Assigned
04/21/2010 - Case Sent to Embassy
04/25/2010 - Case Received at Embassy
04/30/2010 - Medical Exam - Passed!

05/06/2010 - Interview 9:30am in Auckland - APPROVED!
05/10/2010 - Visa Received!
05/13/2010 - POE LAX!

Removal of Conditions Timeline
04/25/2012 - I-751 Package sent (a little late)

05/01/2012 - USCIS Received Package
05/14/2012 - NOA
06/01/2012 - Biometrics (Omaha, NE)

11/20/2012 - Approved
11/29/2012 - Card Received!

Naturalization Timeline
06/06/2015 - N-400 Sent to Phoenix Lockbox
06/10/2015 - Case Received
06/15/2015 - NOA
07/07/2015 - Biometrics (Omaha, NE)

09/01/2015 - Interview - Approved!

10/09/2015 - Oath Ceremony!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello, my spouse just entered USA on CR1 VISA. What is the next step for us to remove conditions.

Are we going to recieved GREEN CARD in mail or do we need to apply for one.

Do nothing just wait for your GC, you should get it in 2 weeks & then you have to remove your conditional status before the second year of anniversary

of GC (USCIS uses this term but simply also means your current GC Expiration date) but the filing window opens 90 days prior to your GC Expiration date.

Your residence starts on the day you have entered to US soil as CR1 status & this Conditional GC card expires exactly after 2 years from this date.

Good luck & enjoy USCIS free life approximately for 2 years :)


"Patience is the key to the paradise (US Citizenship, in our case)"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moving to CR1 as the OP is not at ROC yet


England.gif England!

And in this crazy life, and through these crazy times

It's you, it's you, You make me sing.

You're every line, you're every word, you're everything.

b0cb1a39c4.png

ROC Timeline

Sent: 7/21/12

NOA1: 7/23/12

Touch: 7/24/2012

Biometrics: 8/24/2012

Card Production Ordered: 3/6/2013

*Eligible for Naturalization: October 13, 2013*

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×