Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ODRY98

I-797, Notice of Action....What is Next???

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have received my I-797, NOA last May 17, 2011 but until now there was no update regarding my case. I was petitioned by my father (permanent resident / green card holder) and I was so happy that it got approved.

I'm newbie in this whole thing so I would like to know the proceedings and processes for my petition.

It is clearly mentioned that my petition was approved and I've been hearing a lot of stuffs (from friends, acquaintances, online etc.) which confuses me. Please find attachment for more details.

Finally, google directed me to VisaJourney.com and found a lot of people I believe who can help me out.

I'm asking anyone to enlighten me on this matter and I would really appreciate any assistance.

Thank you in advance.

post-133719-0-48554100-1338292059_thumb.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have received my I-797, NOA last May 17, 2011 but until now there was no update regarding my case. I was petitioned by my father (permanent resident / green card holder) and I was so happy that it got approved.

I'm newbie in this whole thing so I would like to know the proceedings and processes for my petition.

It is clearly mentioned that my petition was approved and I've been hearing a lot of stuffs (from friends, acquaintances, online etc.) which confuses me. Please find attachment for more details.

Finally, google directed me to VisaJourney.com and found a lot of people I believe who can help me out.

I'm asking anyone to enlighten me on this matter and I would really appreciate any assistance.

Thank you in advance.

hi,

it looks like you are over 21. if so, now comes the long wait over 10 years. you'll have to check the visa bulletin every month until your priority date becomes current and the second part of the process starts.

this is the visa bulletin for June, your category is F2B

http://www.travel.state.gov/visa/bulletin/bulletin_5712.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Aleful...Really appreciated!

Waiting for more than 10 years is not practical and I'm not getting any younger. You are right. I'm more than 21 yrs old. Visa bulletin shows that they are processing Dec 8, 2001 priority date and mine is Sept 4, 2007.

What about getting married in that sense...Will that affect anything? My fiance and I are planning to get marry but things are not in full shape due to this petition.

Once married, can I ask my petitioner (father) to change my case from Single to Married? In this way, waiting more than 10 yrs will still lead to something positive and that time I may have a family that I can as well bring along.

Please advise!

Regards

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Aleful...Really appreciated!

Waiting for more than 10 years is not practical and I'm not getting any younger. You are right. I'm more than 21 yrs old. Visa bulletin shows that they are processing Dec 8, 2001 priority date and mine is Sept 4, 2007.

What about getting married in that sense...Will that affect anything? My fiance and I are planning to get marry but things are not in full shape due to this petition.

Once married, can I ask my petitioner (father) to change my case from Single to Married? In this way, waiting more than 10 yrs will still lead to something positive and that time I may have a family that I can as well bring along.

Please advise!

Regards

so then at least it's not 10 but over 6 years, and no, you cannot marry unless your father becomes a USC. residents cannot file for married children. the petition will be cancelled, you must be unmarried until you get your visa and enter the country, or your father naturalizes and becomes a Citizen.

in that case you would change category to F3, married child of a USC. and you will have an enormous wait, because they are working for the year 1992, you would have retrogressed over a decade.

Edited by aleful

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What if my father convert his status as US Citizen from a normal green card holder? I believe they are eligible to apply for citizenship as they have been living in US for almost 5 years now.

Will that shorten my processing time? How long will it take? Is there any change to be done on my application or any documents we need to submit?

Please advice.

Thanks for your continued assistance.

Regards!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What if my father convert his status as US Citizen from a normal green card holder? I believe they are eligible to apply for citizenship as they have been living in US for almost 5 years now.

Will that shorten my processing time? How long will it take? Is there any change to be done on my application or any documents we need to submit?

Please advice.

Thanks for your continued assistance.

Regards!

unfortunatly not, if you check the visa bulletin link that I sent you, if your father becomes a USC, the wait is longer, you would change to category F1, unmarried child of a USC, they are currently working with 1997, so your wait would retrogess to over 10 more years of waiting.

the closest bet that you have is to stay as you are, but you cannot marry.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×