Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
nely_2009

K3 k-4

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

i have so many questions i would like to have answered.

I was around 5 when i was brought to the USA with permission and well i speak the language more than Spanish. I met my husband when i was 14 and when i was 16 we stated dating when i was 18 we moved in together we both did not believe in marriage because as soon as people get married they divorce shortly after. so shortly after i was pregnant with our son and just 2 months ago we got married so we can start the legal process so we can both return to to college and have a better future for our son.

My question is i now i have to start with the I-130 but is their any way i can obtain a visa to work while my legal work is been processed?????? my husband has a low paying job so its very hard to save up for the legal process.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**** Moving from K3 to AOS from Tourist etc visa as K3 visa is obsolete and OP seems to be in the country already ***

OP, how did you enter the USA? Ie with a visa, or sneaking across the border? What is possible depends on the answer to this but if you entered legally, then you can file AOS, and file for permission to work with it. You should get the EAD (permission to work) within a few months: http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i have so many questions i would like to have answered.

I was around 5 when i was brought to the USA with permission and well i speak the language more than Spanish. I met my husband when i was 14 and when i was 16 we stated dating when i was 18 we moved in together we both did not believe in marriage because as soon as people get married they divorce shortly after. so shortly after i was pregnant with our son and just 2 months ago we got married so we can start the legal process so we can both return to to college and have a better future for our son.

My question is i now i have to start with the I-130 but is their any way i can obtain a visa to work while my legal work is been processed?????? my husband has a low paying job so its very hard to save up for the legal process.

Forget about the K-3 or K-4 visas; they are obsolete. Spouses of U.S. citizens who are outside of the U.S. now file for CR-1 or IR-1 visas, so that is what you may seek. If the child was born in the U.S., he is a U.S. citizen and does not require a visa.

However, as others have stated, if you were admitted into the U.S. at a port of entry (and did not sneak, stowaway, or transit as a crew member) and can prove it, you should be eligible to adjust status, and do not need an immigrant visa. You say that you were "brought to the USA with permission" but this isn't enough information to prove whether you were admitted or not. You must file I-130 and I-485 together to adjust status from inside the U.S. If you are eligible to adjust status, you may file I-765 for an EAD to allow you to work.

Edited by grrrrreat

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Forget about the K-3 or K-4 visas; they are obsolete. Spouses of U.S. citizens who are outside of the U.S. now file for CR-1 or IR-1 visas, so that is what you may seek. If the child was born in the U.S., he is a U.S. citizen and does not require a visa.

However, as others have stated, if you were admitted into the U.S. at a port of entry (and did not sneak, stowaway, or transit as a crew member) and can prove it, you should be eligible to adjust status, and do not need an immigrant visa. You say that you were "brought to the USA with permission" but this isn't enough information to prove whether you were admitted or not. You must file I-130 and I-485 together to adjust status from inside the U.S. If you are eligible to adjust status, you may file I-765 for an EAD to allow you to work.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×