Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Its Ok

Help with I -134 and supporting documents

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

As I posted earlier today, I am going to have to move out of state for a few months to work.

I would like to send my fiance my completed I-134 Affidavit of Support form and supporting documents

before I leave. Given the 5 month time frame for NOA2 assuming there are no RFE's. I will be sending

her this form and documentation approximately 1 month before NOA2 is assumed to be approved.

I want to do this because I need to gather the supporting documentation while Im still at home.

My question is : What supporting documentation do I need to send with the I -134 form .

Tax returns, pay stubs, etc. ?

Also is there any other forms or other things I should be aware of that I dont

know about. The I-134 is the only form Im aware of that I need to submit.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would suggest reading the Guides

http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1guide


'PAU' both wife and daughter in the U.S. 08/25/2009

Daughter's' CRBA Manila Embassy 08/07/2008 dual citizenship

http://crbausembassy....wordpress.com/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As I posted earlier today, I am going to have to move out of state for a few months to work.

I would like to send my fiance my completed I-134 Affidavit of Support form and supporting documents

before I leave. Given the 5 month time frame for NOA2 assuming there are no RFE's. I will be sending

her this form and documentation approximately 1 month before NOA2 is assumed to be approved.

I want to do this because I need to gather the supporting documentation while Im still at home.

My question is : What supporting documentation do I need to send with the I -134 form .

Tax returns, pay stubs, etc. ?

Also is there any other forms or other things I should be aware of that I dont

know about. The I-134 is the only form Im aware of that I need to submit.

You would need to provide documentation that supports the income you're stating on the I-134. So recent paystubs, a letter verifying employment, and at least the 2011 tax return transcript. That said, what you'll need to provide for the I-134 may vary by embassy, so you should really report this thread and ask to have it moved to the Philippines forum to get information from those who more insight on that embassy. Good luck!


Part One: The K-1 Visa Journey:

USCIS Receipt of I-129F: January 24, 2012 | Petition Approval: June 15, 2012 (No RFEs)
Interview: October 24, 2012 - Review | Visa Delivered: October 31, 2012



Part Two: Entry and Adjusting Status:

POE: November 18, 2012 (at SFO) - Review
Wedding: December 1, 2012 | Social Security: New cards received on December 7, 2012.
AOS Package (I-485/I-765/I-131) NOA1: February 19, 2013 | Biometrics Appt.: March 18, 2013
AP/EAD Approved: April 29, 2013 | Card Received: May 6, 2013 | AOS Interview Appt.: May 16, 2013 - Approved Review Card Received: May 24, 2013

Part Three: Removal of Conditions:

Coming Soon...

"When you're born you get a ticket to the freak show. When you're born in America, you get a front row seat." – George Carlin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As I posted earlier today, I am going to have to move out of state for a few months to work.

I would like to send my fiance my completed I-134 Affidavit of Support form and supporting documents

before I leave. Given the 5 month time frame for NOA2 assuming there are no RFE's. I will be sending

her this form and documentation approximately 1 month before NOA2 is assumed to be approved.

I want to do this because I need to gather the supporting documentation while Im still at home.

My question is : What supporting documentation do I need to send with the I -134 form .

Tax returns, pay stubs, etc. ?

Also is there any other forms or other things I should be aware of that I dont

know about. The I-134 is the only form Im aware of that I need to submit.

Not much info on I 134 in the guide, thats why Im asking here.

Not sure why your saying that, perhaps your confused. Many people have followed the Step-by Step Guides successfully, and they do answer your questions about supporting documentation and such, along with the forms needed to file for the k-1 visa.

What to send to your fiance(e) once the I-129F is approved (Receive NOA2):

“Tax returns, pay stubs, etc. ?”

You will likely need at a minimum (for the above form) two to three of your most recent pay stubs and a signed letter from your employer listing you job title, start date, your salary, and the status (full-time) of your position. Begin collecting these ASAP after your NOA2 arrives. You will also probably want to include other evidence such as your banking information and other assets as required by the I-134. Specifically you will need at least 2 of the 4 options mentioned in Section II-Supporting Evidence of the I-134. See this FAQ for more tips and ueful information on the Affidavit of Support Form.

 

“What supporting documentation do I need to send with the I -134 form “

I-134 Affidavit of Support form. Ensure it is signed, with all required supporting evidence. Begin collecting the required information ahead of time, as it can often take several weeks to collect it all. 5. You will likely need at a minimum (for the above form) two to three of your most recent pay stubs and a signed letter from your employer listing you job title, start date, your salary, and the status (full-time) of your position. Begin collecting these ASAP after your NOA2 arrives. You will also probably want to include other evidence such as your banking information and other assets as required by the I-134. Specifically you will need at least 2 of the 4 options mentioned in Section II-Supporting Evidence of the I-134. See this FAQ for more tips and ueful information on the Affidavit of Support Form.


'PAU' both wife and daughter in the U.S. 08/25/2009

Daughter's' CRBA Manila Embassy 08/07/2008 dual citizenship

http://crbausembassy....wordpress.com/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I-134 instructions from USCIS

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×