Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
adams.michelle

Application to Register Permanent Residence

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Everyone. It has been some time since we posted. We are now at the part where we have been called for interview to register for permanent residience. we have a few questions and hope you can assist us.

do we have to make new I-864 Affidavits of support or do we take our original one? Approximately one year has passed.

we extended our tax return until august because there was so much stuff we were unsure of. will this be a problem?

do we have to redo the medical exam?

what do we expect for the english or civics "test" and how can we prepare?

is this interview similar as interview for k 1 visa?

any additional advise or suggestions is GREATLY appreciated!

Love and Light,

Adams and Michelle

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no civics test for obtaining a green card. That is done as a part of the citizenship process.

You will be submitting a new affidavit of support. Refer to the adjustment of status guide here on VJ for what's involved in the process.

*Moved from IR1/CR1 forum to Adjustment of Status - Family Based forum *


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×