Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
matt & wila

Bringing children later

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I just proposed this week and am very anxious to get paperwork going so we can be together in the U.S. on full time basis. Now I am in the process of compiling documentation photos etc… to start filing for K-1 a.s.a.p. This is a great sight, I can’t figure out how I didn’t spot it sooner as I have been looking into visa services for a while.

After some discussion with my fiancée she thinks she might like her two children stay with her parents in Thailand and finish the next couple years of school before joining us (they would still be well under the age of 21 or even 18).

Does anyone have experience bringing children after a period of greater one year or know of a link that covers this in detail? I’m trying to see what complications this adds. I understand this would mean it could not be part of the initial filing. But does that just mean paperwork and timeline would start from scratch or would it potentially prevent them from being able to come.

Looking at the guide I believe once Wila and I are married this would establish a stepchildship and I should be able to file without issue and consequence is really only additional time and money. Is this correct, or to be on the safe side is it important to file all once to not jeopardize the children’s entry?

Thanks for reading

matt


matt & wila

___________________________________________________________

5/21/12 - proposed :)

7/16/12 - Express mailed I-129F packet

7/20/12 - NOA1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As long as you are married and the kids under 18 when you intend to bring them, there won;t be any issues, you simply apply for them as their step dad: http://www.visajourney.com/content/child


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Or the mother can file as a permanent resident (3 yrs wait for visa). However this route would be more a precaution in the event that the USC dies before the spouse gains citizenship. This way the kids aren't delayed in coming to the US.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just proposed this week and am very anxious to get paperwork going so we can be together in the U.S. on full time basis. Now I am in the process of compiling documentation photos etc… to start filing for K-1 a.s.a.p. This is a great sight, I can’t figure out how I didn’t spot it sooner as I have been looking into visa services for a while.

After some discussion with my fiancée she thinks she might like her two children stay with her parents in Thailand and finish the next couple years of school before joining us (they would still be well under the age of 21 or even 18).

Does anyone have experience bringing children after a period of greater one year or know of a link that covers this in detail? I’m trying to see what complications this adds. I understand this would mean it could not be part of the initial filing. But does that just mean paperwork and timeline would start from scratch or would it potentially prevent them from being able to come.

Looking at the guide I believe once Wila and I are married this would establish a stepchildship and I should be able to file without issue and consequence is really only additional time and money. Is this correct, or to be on the safe side is it important to file all once to not jeopardize the children’s entry?

Thanks for reading

matt

You should begin with finding out about the requiremnents for taking them out of Thailand. The bio father will have to grant permission in writing to the embassy or she may be able to get a court order indicating she has legal custody that allows her to take them out.

The embassy will give her a sample letter showing whats required. The letter must be submitted in both languages with his signature on each. The embassy at times has also required the father to come into the embassy and be interviewed.

You can file for the children as you wish but I suggest you look into what I have said asap.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for such quick replies, I feel better now. Wila is a widow so it and this should not be difficult to prove as she still close with her in-laws and they are happy to see how I love and provide for their grandchildren.


matt & wila

___________________________________________________________

5/21/12 - proposed :)

7/16/12 - Express mailed I-129F packet

7/20/12 - NOA1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×