Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
alexpdx

A not very new question regarding I-134 supporting documents

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm pretty sure this questions have been asked before, but I couldn't find anything specific. My brother is going to be my co-sponsor. He is a doctor at a hospital. I was wondering what supporting income evidence does he need to show. Would tax returns be enough? If yes, for how many years? Does he need to get a letter from the hospital stating how much he is making? That'd be rather weird ....

Thank you


Jan-9-2012 - Sent I-129f

Jan-13-2012 - NOA1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm pretty sure this questions have been asked before, but I couldn't find anything specific. My brother is going to be my co-sponsor. He is a doctor at a hospital. I was wondering what supporting income evidence does he need to show. Would tax returns be enough? If yes, for how many years? Does he need to get a letter from the hospital stating how much he is making? That'd be rather weird ....

Thank you

Current and continuing income documentation is what is required. Unless the sponsor is self-employed, then last year's tax return is what is used for the income.

A wage/salary earner would submit a few recent paystubs and an employer letter to support the current income claim.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×