Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Neilbeeharry

Help with I765

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

i would greatly appreciate some help/advice regarding the situation i find myself in. I have been the states working here for 8 years. i am coming to the end of my second H1B visa. since i was married last year, i recently applied for my green card using my wife as my sponsor. i have just received emails stating my paperwork has arrived at the necessary centers. Since my current visa is expiring on the 2nd of July, i am concerned i will not get my paperwork back in time for me to continue working. i have only come across the I-765 (application for employment authorization) and wonder if i need to file that so i can continue to work while my case is pending? i have a social security card etc - i'm not sure if that changes anything?

many thanks in advance

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

H1B is dual intention visa, if you stick with your current sponsor employer and they are willing to renew it then you are fine.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can file the I-765 now. Include a copy of your NOA! from the I-485 when you get it, and the I-765 will be free. It takes about 3 months to process, however, so it appears you will have a gap in work. You can try for expedite of the work permit based on maintaing employment, but there are no guarantees.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can file the I-765 now. Include a copy of your NOA! from the I-485 when you get it, and the I-765 will be free. It takes about 3 months to process, however, so it appears you will have a gap in work. You can try for expedite of the work permit based on maintaing employment, but there are no guarantees.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

is there a way to expedite the I-765 process. it seems like all the other immigration forms: fill them out, send them in, keep your fingers crossed.

thanks for your comment

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

H1B is dual intention visa, if you stick with your current sponsor employer and they are willing to renew it then you are fine.

~~~~~~~~~~

i am apply for my green card having previously been on a H1B. i am not filling through work, but through my wife as sponsor.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

is there a way to expedite the I-765 process. it seems like all the other immigration forms: fill them out, send them in, keep your fingers crossed.

thanks for your comment

After you send it in, and have your fingerprint appointment, you can call and request an expedite. They will ask to about the reason, you would explain your job situation, and they would say either yes or no to the expedite, depending.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

After you send it in, and have your fingerprint appointment, you can call and request an expedite. They will ask to about the reason, you would explain your job situation, and they would say either yes or no to the expedite, depending.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

thank you for the suggestion!

good luck to you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×