Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Steve & Amber

I-751: July 2012 Filers

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all:

I have all my paperwork & photos together, but was wondering WHAT I should send my application packet in... Truth be told, I cannot remember what/how I packaged my initial GC application over 2 years ago...

Can anyone help? I know they do not accept 3-ring binders and things like that... I want to send the packet ASAP, I just don't want to mess it up!

Thanks so much!

- Steve

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is more help that I was hoping for! Thank you so much, Douglas! Very much appreciate the quick response as well :)

Thanks again,

Steve

This is a good guide to follow...

http://www.visajourney.com/content/assembly

Regards,

dc

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi all:

I have all my paperwork & photos together, but was wondering WHAT I should send my application packet in... Truth be told, I cannot remember what/how I packaged my initial GC application over 2 years ago...

Can anyone help? I know they do not accept 3-ring binders and things like that... I want to send the packet ASAP, I just don't want to mess it up!

Thanks so much!

- Steve

All of my ROC and citizenship stuff has been sent in a cardboard US post office Priority Mail envelope. I put the loose pages (no punches, no binders, no tabs) inside an old file folder just to help squash them together so they slide in the mailing envelope easier.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's great! Thanks so much - I was thinking I had things paper clipped together to keep each "sub-section" together. In this case, it shouldn't be too taxing... Hopefully!!!

May I ask... How did you make your move from GC to Citizenship so quickly? Seems like a super fast-track you went through... What's your trick?! :)

Thanks again!

- Steve

All of my ROC and citizenship stuff has been sent in a cardboard US post office Priority Mail envelope. I put the loose pages (no punches, no binders, no tabs) inside an old file folder just to help squash them together so they slide in the mailing envelope easier.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

May I ask... How did you make your move from GC to Citizenship so quickly? Seems like a super fast-track you went through... What's your trick?! :)

There is no trick. If you are still married to the same USC that your greencard was based on, then 3 years from the date on your (first) greencard, you are eligible to become a USC. If not, then you are eligible 5 years from the date on your greencard.

You may apply 90 days early, but not much is going to happen, except biometrics, until you pass the 3 or 5 year mark.

Maybe you will be doing a citizenship application about one year from now?? Can't tell because you don't have a timeline.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×