Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ALJERENCE32549

I have my k1 and k2 visa on hand now

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

This morning around 10Am, 2GO Courier text me "Your Passport will be delivered today. 2GO authorization letter and valid IDs are required if not around. Thank you".

after reading this, i am so happy and shock! i did not expect that they will delivered it to me in a short time. As what i have read on here, they said K1 and K2 will take 12 working days after my visa approved. But it only take 6 working day!

Thanks God It did not take long, and by now i am excited to my next trip to Cebu to do my counseling to the CFO.

This time, i need your help on what is the document required for k1 and k2 to do the CFO seminar? Is my 3 years old son exempted to the seminar? what is the nearest hotel to the CFO Office in Cebu?

Thank you guys for the help. I really appreciate it!

God bless us all... :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Process & Procedures to Progress Reports.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

your son doesnt need to go for the seminar only you. but you will need his passport for the sticker from CFO. here are few things that you need to bring for CFO (if applicable)

Yours: BC (NSO)

:passport with photocopy ( if may Visa na passport nyo,photocotpy din)

:1 Valid ID with photo copy

:Photograph together with your fiance

:CENOMAR /annuled certification if were married

if below 25 of ages..needed ang parent consent or dalhin nyo parents dun sa CFO for sure.

From your Fiance: BC's/passport's photocotpy

:Maiden name of his mom

Address where he's working

:phone number

:Divorced decree if divorced

: Death Certificate if widowed

you may also refer to their website for more information or come join us..http://www.cfo.gov.ph/404.html


Earn a $15 Gift Card!http://refer.xoom.com/a/clk/2BjwkwUse ENJOYDEC code to send free :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×