Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Neash

Supporting Documents

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello friends,

As there is only less than a month to our interview date, every now and then a question popped into my mind and stress of that day doesn't let me live my life

Anyway, just another question regarding supportive document and tax return:

Is the year 2010 tax return enough for the interview day?

And should any of these documents (supportive) be stamped or notarized?

Any additional advice is welcome :help:

Appreciate your reply in advance!


event.png

event.png

AOS I-485:

Package sent: October 10th

NOA1: October 18th

Biometric Letter: October 20th

Biometric apt: November 16th

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello friends,

As there is only less than a month to our interview date, every now and then a question popped into my mind and stress of that day doesn't let me live my life

Anyway, just another question regarding supportive document and tax return:

Is the year 2010 tax return enough for the interview day?

And should any of these documents (supportive) be stamped or notarized?

Any additional advice is welcome :help:

Appreciate your reply in advance!

To avoid a possible RFE, you should consider including your 2011 tax transcript, as that US tax filing day for 2011 tax year was approximately 6 weeks ago. Refer to the site's embassy info, and additionally contact the interviewing embassy to see their specific requirements about notarization of documents and other concerns. Most don't, though some do require such notarization.

Good luck on your visa journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To avoid a possible RFE, you should consider including your 2011 tax transcript, as that US tax filing day for 2011 tax year was approximately 6 weeks ago. Refer to the site's embassy info, and additionally contact the interviewing embassy to see their specific requirements about notarization of documents and other concerns. Most don't, though some do require such notarization.

Good luck on your visa journey.

WoW, this is very nice of you my friend. Since I put this post, 66 persons had read it but you are the only one who replied me. I truly appreciate it. Thank you so much! It's interesting that your interview is only 12 days before ours. I wish you luck in your journey as well & THANK YOU AGAIN!


event.png

event.png

AOS I-485:

Package sent: October 10th

NOA1: October 18th

Biometric Letter: October 20th

Biometric apt: November 16th

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

WoW, this is very nice of you my friend. Since I put this post, 66 persons had read it but you are the only one who replied me. I truly appreciate it. Thank you so much! It's interesting that your interview is only 12 days before ours. I wish you luck in your journey as well & THANK YOU AGAIN!

You are welcome.

Good luck at your visa interview!


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We just had our interview a few weeks ago in Manila. I submitted my 2011 tax return, just the copy my accountant gave me. I did not have it notarized. I think there is old information that this needs to be notarized, but I think this is no longer the case. Because I work freelance in my line of work, I also got from the IRS tax transcripts for 2010 and 2009. You can get these free of charge if you want, they take 2 or 3 weeks to mail to you. But it's not a bad way to do it, since it's official IRS looking paperwork of your return, and they're free.

Just a thought.

But I didn't notarize anything, and we were approved. They definitely look at the tax transcripts though, so you do need to have them.

Really my fiancé said they only looked at our pictures, and those tax records. We had email, letters, chat transcripts, phone records, and they didn't look at any of them! But still better to have had them.

Good luck on your interview too!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We just had our interview a few weeks ago in Manila. I submitted my 2011 tax return, just the copy my accountant gave me. I did not have it notarized. I think there is old information that this needs to be notarized, but I think this is no longer the case. Because I work freelance in my line of work, I also got from the IRS tax transcripts for 2010 and 2009. You can get these free of charge if you want, they take 2 or 3 weeks to mail to you. But it's not a bad way to do it, since it's official IRS looking paperwork of your return, and they're free.

Just a thought.

But I didn't notarize anything, and we were approved. They definitely look at the tax transcripts though, so you do need to have them.

Really my fiancé said they only looked at our pictures, and those tax records. We had email, letters, chat transcripts, phone records, and they didn't look at any of them! But still better to have had them.

Good luck on your interview too!!!

Thank you so much and so many congrats on your approval!!!! Wish you & your fiance a great life together, forever!


event.png

event.png

AOS I-485:

Package sent: October 10th

NOA1: October 18th

Biometric Letter: October 20th

Biometric apt: November 16th

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×