Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
shameyn

Turning 21, Immigrant Visa

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, my mom has been approved a visa (i dont know what visa she has, but her employer was her sponsor). She filed a petition to get me. my family was already in new jersey usa. my sister is already american citizen, my dad has also a GC and mom just got her GC.

Now, her lawyer just sent my DS-230 application form (expedite). Today is May 26, 2012 and i'm turning 21 on july.

If for example i was approved to have an immigrant visa, AM I REQUIRED TO LEAVE MY COUNTRY BEFORE I TURN 21?

or IS IT OK IF I BOOKED MY FLIGHT END WEEK OF AUGUST? I planned to leave on august since my family are going home here in the phil and i wanted to just be in the US with them. they'll be leaving end week of august. can i come with them on august?

please! help me. THANK YOU! :))

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How did you arrive? Was it a tourist visa, immigrant visa? How did your father get a GC? There seems to be a lot of information missing. But the main thing is how did you arrive and do you have an I-94 and is so when does it expire? What makes you eligible for immigration benefits? You might want to go to uscis.gov and browse around the different topics or just ask your moms attorney.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The important thing is if you are eligible for immigration benefits your I-130 needs to be sent in before your 21st Bday, that "freezes" your age.

Does that mean, that it is possible to go to US with my family on August after i turned 21 (july) with an immigrant visa approved?

Yes, it is indeed very confusing as i dont know much on my mother's case.

Thank YOU.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Time to find out.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×