Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Buckles

601 query

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Visa Joruney,

After a long, ardous journey I was denied my visa at the interview due to overstay for reasons I tried to explain to the officer but, not being his department, (his words), my reasons didn't matter. For your benifit to help assess in my question the reason for overstay was that I didn't want to leave my wife, who was due our baby, alone. As a timeline, in March 09 my 6 month travel visa expired, but my wife (married in Jan 09) was due our first child, who was born on May 1, 09. My wife was suffering from high blood pressure during her thrid trimester, and with no reliable network od family or friends I stayed past my visa, since the docs needed to keep an eye on her, and I couldn't justify leaving her with such a condition to fly back to the UK and have to risk flying back to the US and face possibly being turned away for returning too soon after an already lengthy visit. Not to mention the finances involved, since we were quite short on money at that stage of our lives. We didn't get to apply for my visa until October 09 (again, finances) and so I incurred what amounted to a 3 year ban.

I was really hoping the officer would take into consideration my wife was due our baby 2 months after my travel visa expired and done a humane thing of allowing the bannable period being from May till Oct, therefore incurring the one year ban (which I have 'served' and then some), but the rules don't allow for such things. We therefore have to submit a 601, waiver of inadmissability.

My question, finally, is nothing related to how to prove hardship, but given our sheer level of misfortune in my application process what happens if the 601 is denied. Do I have to wait until my ban is over and apply ALL OVER AGAIN?

Or, do I have to wait until my ban is over, and simply rebook an interview, at which point in time it won't be rejected out of hand and contex due to overstay.

I can find no answer on the matter, and its a relatively simple question I hope can be answered with ease.

I hope to God if it is denied I don't have to put my wife through yet another application process (in of itself often 1+ year process), I can't bare the though of missing another one of my son's birthdays...

With thanks,

Buckles

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

im so sorry to hear that i know its so hard

but i dont know if im correct , if u go to USCIS website . they are saying i601 not in effect and till 2 june they are going to put some new rules... dont loose ur hopes

first wait till the new waiver rules it may helps

and second about your hard ship... i think if the us citizen cant speak the other language of the principal country its a reason for a waiver. or if the us citizen she is the wife and she needs to take care for the baby and not working and need money i think thats anathor reason.. plus try to found good attorny in the us he may helps you and good luck ...


USCIS:

I-130 Sent : 2011-08-29

I-130 NOA1 : 2011-09-06

Expedite Request sent:2012-03-09

I-130 NOA2: 2012-03-16

*******************************

NVC:

NVC Received : 2012-03-26

NVC Case Number Assigned : 2012-04-13

Expedite Request Send : 2012-04-23

NVC Ask To Re-Expedite: 2012-05-08

Expedite Approve: 2012-05-10

NVC Sent :2012-12-05

*******************************

Embassy:

Embassy Received : 2012-05-14

Medical Exam : 2012-05-17

Interview : 2012-05-30-Result Approve

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your reply. My main concern though is what happens if the 601 is denied. D I have to start all over again from the beginning of the visa process once the ban is lifted (i.e. start from the original petition), or once the ban is lifted do I just get a new visa interview?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, you wouldn't have to start from the beginning. If your I-601 was to be denied, you can pay another fee & submit another I-601 with new evidence.

You shouldn't have a problem getting approved with only an overstay (3 yr ban). Join immigrate2us.net and start getting ideas for compiling the waiver, or which attorney's to consult with if that's the route you want to take.

If you are proactive and get the waiver sent in June you could possibly be here for Christmas..did the denial letter say to mail the waiver to the lock-box in the US, or the london USCIS office?


Married Sept.3,2010

02/11/2011: I130 Sent

02/21/2011: NOA1

06/22/2011: NOA2

06/30/2011: NVC

07/05/2011: DS-3032 email received

07/05/2011: DS-3032 emailed

07/06/2011: AOS Bill received

07/06/2011: AOS Fee Paid

07/09/2011: I864 Sent

07/11/2011: IV Fee Bill received

08/30/2011: IV Fee Paid

09/30/2011: IV Pkg Sent

10/24/2011: RFE (we dragged our feet from here on)

(forget all this for now, let's go on holiday!)

03/13/2012: NVC CASE COMPLETE!!

04/05/2012: Received interview appt email

06/22/2012: Medical @ Knightsbridge

06/29/2012: Interview 8am-Result: Pending

??/??/????: I601 Filed at Lock-Box

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have to send it to London.

If they deny it though, and my ban is lifted next year, is it a case of submitting a 601 AFTER the ban, so they see "no ban, he can come"...

I just dont know what happens when my ban is lifted, how I can go back, start over, 601, another form, reapply for interview?

It's all very confuzzling.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If+the+waiver+is+denied+and+your+ban+is+lifted+next+year+and+your+I-130+is+still+valid+you+can+ask+to+set+up+a+new+interview+but+if+the+I-130+expired+you+have+to+start+over+again.+On+June+04+the+waivers+will+be+adjudicated+in+the+Usa+not+abroad+anymore,+it+means+in+four+months+you+can+have+your+waiver+adjudicated+in+the+USA..To+prove+hardship+ask+your+wife+to+send+some+proof+if+she+has+some+debits+in+the+Usa+and+tell+them+that+living+Usa+will+be+almost+impossible+to+pay+her+debit+or+loans+etc...+If+she+works+and+her+degree+is+not+accepted+in+UK+she+can+argue+she+wont+be+able+to+work+in+UK+and+have+enough+money+to+pay+her+debits%3B+if+her+parents+are+old+and+ill+and+depend+on+her+to+help+them+she+should+send+proof+of+that+as+well...Good+luck

Edited by sandranj

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×