Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
TheZ

K-1 Police Certificates Needed

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Everybody,

My fiancee, currently living in England, has lived in two other countries in the past. He was about 12 when he left Albania and about 21 when he left Greece. My question is will he need a police certificate from: blink.gif

  • all three countries
  • only Greece and England (since he was old enough living in these two places)
  • only England (since that's where he currently lives)

Any suggestions or facts from experience will be greatly helpful.


stock-photo-one-caucasian-couple-man-kneeling-offering-engagement-ring-and-woman-happy-surprised-in-studio-86590834.jpg

11/02/2011 Engaged

11/28/2011 Mailed I-129F

12/02/2011 NOA1 Received Text Notification

12/06/2011 NOA1 Received Hard Copy

04/26/2012 RFE Received Text Notification

04/30/2012 RFE Received Hard Copy

05/01/2012 RFE Response Sent

05/02/2012 RFE (USCIS) Reviewing Response

05/16/2012 NOA2 Received Text Notification

05/21/2012 NOA2 Received Hard Copy

06/25/2012 NVC Received

06/27/2012 NVC Left

07/06/2012 Packet 3 Received

07/12/2012 Medical Examination

07/16/2012 Packet 3 Sent

08/10/2012 Packet 4 Received

08/29/2012 Interview Date

08/29/2012 APPROVEDheart_beating_final.gif

09/18/2012 Traveling to US

09/26/2012 Courthouse Wedding

10/11/2012 NOA1 for GC and EDA

11/05/2012 Biometrics

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"Police certificates from your present country of residence and all countries where you have lived for 6 months or more since age 16 (Police certificates are also required for accompanying children age 16 or older)"

You can read about the documents required for the interview here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Everybody,

My fiancee, currently living in England, has lived in two other countries in the past. He was about 12 when he left Albania and about 21 when he left Greece. My question is will he need a police certificate from: blink.gif

  • all three countries
  • only Greece and England (since he was old enough living in these two places)
  • only England (since that's where he currently lives)

Any suggestions or facts from experience will be greatly helpful.

Welcome to the forum.

Please review DOS web page for more information.

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you guys. blush.gif I guess I deserve the newbie under my avatar tongue.gif


stock-photo-one-caucasian-couple-man-kneeling-offering-engagement-ring-and-woman-happy-surprised-in-studio-86590834.jpg

11/02/2011 Engaged

11/28/2011 Mailed I-129F

12/02/2011 NOA1 Received Text Notification

12/06/2011 NOA1 Received Hard Copy

04/26/2012 RFE Received Text Notification

04/30/2012 RFE Received Hard Copy

05/01/2012 RFE Response Sent

05/02/2012 RFE (USCIS) Reviewing Response

05/16/2012 NOA2 Received Text Notification

05/21/2012 NOA2 Received Hard Copy

06/25/2012 NVC Received

06/27/2012 NVC Left

07/06/2012 Packet 3 Received

07/12/2012 Medical Examination

07/16/2012 Packet 3 Sent

08/10/2012 Packet 4 Received

08/29/2012 Interview Date

08/29/2012 APPROVEDheart_beating_final.gif

09/18/2012 Traveling to US

09/26/2012 Courthouse Wedding

10/11/2012 NOA1 for GC and EDA

11/05/2012 Biometrics

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×