Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Janette

Which country???

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everybody,

I have joined only recently and am not sure if this is correct place to post this. My fiance (a US citizen) and I (a German citizen) are planning to petition and apply for a fiancee visa, then enter the US, get married there and apply for conditional permanent residency for me there. I have done research on USCIS websites etc. to find out what information and documentation is required. However, I have lived (and am still living with my fiancee) in Mexico for the past 4 years on a non-immigrant resident visa. Before that I lived for 12 years in the United Kingdom. So even though I have a German passport and my permanent address is in Germany where my family is I am not really there. So I am wondering in which country I should actually be while the application process is running (my plan was to do it from Mexico because I have my whole live here but now I am not sure anymore). Also from which country would I be asked to provide police records and all that? I hope maybe someone can help with these questions.

Thank you very much in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everybody,

I have joined only recently and am not sure if this is correct place to post this. My fiance (a US citizen) and I (a German citizen) are planning to petition and apply for a fiancee visa, then enter the US, get married there and apply for conditional permanent residency for me there. I have done research on USCIS websites etc. to find out what information and documentation is required. However, I have lived (and am still living with my fiancee) in Mexico for the past 4 years on a non-immigrant resident visa. Before that I lived for 12 years in the United Kingdom. So even though I have a German passport and my permanent address is in Germany where my family is I am not really there. So I am wondering in which country I should actually be while the application process is running (my plan was to do it from Mexico because I have my whole live here but now I am not sure anymore). Also from which country would I be asked to provide police records and all that? I hope maybe someone can help with these questions.

Thank you very much in advance.

You can go through the process in Mexico. Just put use the address where you are living and be sure to indicate your country of citizenship. You will be asked to put all of your addresses from the last 5 years on the G-325A. Police certificates are not required until the interview stage.

Police certificates from your present country of residence and all countries where you have lived for 6 months or more since age 16 (Police certificates are also required for accompanying children age 16 or older)

You can read about the requirements here

Edited by rocks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just another heads up - I am also German but had been living in the UK for about 6 years by the time I applied for the K1 visa and it worked without a problem. The German police certificate was easy enough to get (even sent to the UK) - I just faxed them the documents in question.

If Mexico is where your home is right now and where you want to be until you get the visa you should definitely do it from there (although I was told when asking about applying from the UK that at least the London embassy can sometimes take longer to process cases from non-UK citizens; went through in a reasonable time though). You might want to check out the forum for your embassy of choice before you make a final decision but as Germany isn't exactly a "high-risk" country you shouldn't be in too much trouble either way.

Viel Glück!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×