Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
sdee11

sending DS230 BEFORE CASE COMPLETE

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi VJers

My husband is about to have his interview for naturalization this end of May. I'm on F2A category. We are on our NVC journey (sent Ds3032,paid aos and iv fee, aos sent) but we haven't sent our iv package yet. I told him to send it after his interview so if he pass the interview and have his certificate of naturalization he can now upgrade my application.

QUESTIONS;

1. Did i made a right decision? sending the iv package later on?

2. Or he can now send it? make our case complete and upgrade my application?

3. Who should we call regarding this situation NVC or USCIS?

4. If he upgrade my category from F2A to CR1, will it affect our on going processing? since all the papers we filled up was written as me being in a F2A category?

5. Assuming that our case is already complete, he already done his oath for naturalization, and then we decided to upgrade our application. Will it speed up the process? how many months to wait for the medical and interview if all goes smooth for us?

I am researching in advance. I hope someone here has the same situation.. badly need help ;)


case3.jpg

*CONTINUATION

Received 221g(NBI with AKA)

Sept 5, 2012- sent requested document

Sept 6, 2012- Received doc at USEM by Mr. Leonilo Bernardino

Sept 10, 2012- called USEM and VISA WAS ISSUED

Sept 13, 2012- RECEIVED MY VISA

Sept 14, 2012- CFO seminar done(SMEF-COW)

SEPT 22, 2012- HAPPY FOREVER AFTER

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***** Moving from K1 fiance visa to Bringing Family of US Citizens as OP's husband will soon be one ****


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×