Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Kristy

Sponsor for AOS

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am very lucky to have a father who is willing and able to be the co sponsor for my fiance's visa. I myself am a nanny and don't make enough to qualify as my fiance's sponsor. I was wondering, when we get around to submitting financial stuff for the AOS, do I submit my tax returns as well, or just my dad's? Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am very lucky to have a father who is willing and able to be the co sponsor for my fiance's visa. I myself am a nanny and don't make enough to qualify as my fiance's sponsor. I was wondering, when we get around to submitting financial stuff for the AOS, do I submit my tax returns as well, or just my dad's? Thanks!

For AOS and the I-864, you will need to list the amounts from your taxes for the last 3 years and send in a transcript from the most recent year (2011). This will be true for both the primary sponsor(petitioner) and the joint sponsor.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am very lucky to have a father who is willing and able to be the co sponsor for my fiance's visa. I myself am a nanny and don't make enough to qualify as my fiance's sponsor. I was wondering, when we get around to submitting financial stuff for the AOS, do I submit my tax returns as well, or just my dad's? Thanks!

Are you talking about Affidavit of support for the visa interview or AOS for adjustment of status. They require two different forms and are two different things.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you talking about Affidavit of support for the visa interview or AOS for adjustment of status. They require two different forms and are two different things.

I'd like information on both actually. Kind of confused about the whole thing. Are past three years taxes mandatory? I thought I saw on some paper somewhere that it was optional.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'd like information on both actually. Kind of confused about the whole thing. Are past three years taxes mandatory? I thought I saw on some paper somewhere that it was optional.

Tax information seems to vary on the US embassy in the beneficiarys country. Some seem to require it some don't. I would check with the UK forum to see if you do need it.

I-864 form is generally used for " AOS " which happens after the beneficiary is in the USA and after marriage. Link to the AOS process for green card http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

I-134 is used for affidavit of support generally at the US embassy when the petitioner is proving income for sponsoring the beneficiary. Although some US embassys take the I-864, its country specific as well who do that.

Both forms follow the 125% of the poverty guideline for sponsoring found here - http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-864p.pdf

100% for active duty military --- 125% for others. Annual income before taxes are taken off.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×