Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Zuru Love

CERTIFICATE or LICENSE?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have been to Nigeria two times and my fiancé' formally proposed to me on April 10, 2012, so I am just starting the visa process. I will be going back to Nigeria to marry my fiancé' in August, but I have a very important question to ask if someone would be kind enough to help me answer. My fiancé' and I want a church wedding as opposed to a court wedding. He has gone to the Pastor to ask questions and make arrangements, but there is a question as to the actual document we will need to file his visa. The pastor has asked him if we have done the court wedding yet? He said "no" and the Pastor stated that we should do the court wedding first, that he can only give us a certificate to wed us. My questions are, do we HAVE to do a court wedding before we can get married in the church and what IS the necessary document needed to file the visa, a CERTIFICATE or a LICENSE? Also if we MUST go to do a court wedding, can we do the church wedding on the same day, because we want the date on our marriage Certificate to be our own special date, not one modified by the court? (L)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have been to Nigeria two times and my fiancé' formally proposed to me on April 10, 2012, so I am just starting the visa process. I will be going back to Nigeria to marry my fiancé' in August, but I have a very important question to ask if someone would be kind enough to help me answer. My fiancé' and I want a church wedding as opposed to a court wedding. He has gone to the Pastor to ask questions and make arrangements, but there is a question as to the actual document we will need to file his visa. The pastor has asked him if we have done the court wedding yet? He said "no" and the Pastor stated that we should do the court wedding first, that he can only give us a certificate to wed us. My questions are, do we HAVE to do a court wedding before we can get married in the church and what IS the necessary document needed to file the visa, a CERTIFICATE or a LICENSE? Also if we MUST go to do a court wedding, can we do the church wedding on the same day, because we want the date on our marriage Certificate to be our own special date, not one modified by the court? (L)

1- you dont need to do a court wedding before you do a church wedding in nigeria, except that is the one of the criteria from your pastor

2- you will need a MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE for the process

3- you cant do a court wedding and a church wedding on the same day..... you could have d court wedding any date u choose, then let your SPECIAL date b for the church wedding

i hope this helps


Philippians 4 vs 6-7

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In Brazil, a marriage is not recognized unless this occurs in our version (United States) of the courthouse. This makes it official. If a wedding occurs outside of this and a courthouse official was not invited nor present at the wedding, the wedding is not deemed official. Brazil law is the courthouse wedding or the presence of a Brazil courthouse official at a wedding makes it official. The ceremony at the church is the "family formality" of the wedding ceremony. Nothing is official about this ceremony.

I hope this helps.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will need the actual marriage certificate in order to file for a marriage visa. This you will get at the registry. Be prepared there is a waiting period between apply for the license, I believe 21 days before you can actually do the marriage ceremony at the registry to receive the marriage certificate, unless of course you know someone inside....smiles

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will need the actual marriage certificate in order to file for a marriage visa. This you will get at the registry. Be prepared there is a waiting period between apply for the license, I believe 21 days before you can actually do the marriage ceremony at the registry to receive the marriage certificate, unless of course you know someone inside....smiles

Yeah, I know there is a waiting period, but do we HAVE to actually get married there or can we just get the LICENSE and have our church wedding acouple days later?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah, I know there is a waiting period, but do we HAVE to actually get married there or can we just get the LICENSE and have our church wedding acouple days later?

First thing you need to find out is if the church you want to marry at is licensed to issue marriage certificates. Note not all churches are, which is why some require that you go to the registry first, so what they do in essence is a blessing. If the church is licensed then you do the following.

Obtain a certificate from the marriage registry which is valid for 3 months.

The certificate may used any time within the 3 months either at a church or the marriage registry after which the official marriage certificate will be issued.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×