Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jaytin

how to apply k-2 visa

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi VJ's, i got here in Chicago for 3 months now and I entered as fiancee (k-1 visa), im married now and filed the AOS last week, now me and my hubby planned to get my daughter in my counntry, may I asked what are the forms that we need to fill up and whats the procedure for the k-2? thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Post made in wrong section


Current cut off date F2A - Aug 22, 2016

Brother's Journey (F2A) - PD Dec 30, 2010


Dec 30 2010 - Notice of Action 1 (NOA1)
May 12 2011 - Notice of Action 2 (NOA2)
May 23 2011 - NVC case # Assigned
Nov 17 2011 - COA / I-864 received
Nov 18 2011 - Sent COA
Apr 30 2012 - Pay AOS fee

Oct 15 2012 - Pay IV fee
Oct 25 2012 - Sent AOS/IV Package

Oct 29 2012 - Pkg Delivered
Dec 24 2012 - Case Complete

May 17 2013 - Interview-Approved

July 19 2013 - Enter the USA

"... Answer when you are called..."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi VJ's, i got here in Chicago for 3 months now and I entered as fiancee (k-1 visa), im married now and filed the AOS last week, now me and my hubby planned to get my daughter in my counntry, may I asked what are the forms that we need to fill up and whats the procedure for the k-2? thank you

here's a link to the Embassy webpage with links to interview preparation instructions. http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwh3224.html

the forms are basically the same as a K-1. the DS-156k is not needed. what is the age of the child? NBI Clearance is not needed if under 16 years old. the child will need a medical. have you decided who will accompany the child to the medical and to the interview?

CFO Website... http://www.cfo.gov.ph/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=1347%3Afor-filipinos-leaving-the-country-with-an-immigrant-visa&catid=139&Itemid=833

here you can find the requirements for registering the child with CFO. IF over age 12, I believe there is a Peer Conseling Session.

hopefully someone will chime in with recent experience scheduling an interview for K-2 follow to join.

Edited by sunandmoon

US Embassy Manila website. bringing your spouse/fiancee to USA

http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwh3204.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

email USEM that your daughter is ready for the k2, once they replied go ahead and do her medical, pay visa fee & sched your interview online. forms will be same as yours when you did k1, bc, g325 etc, affidavit of support


Earn a $15 Gift Card!http://refer.xoom.com/a/clk/2BjwkwUse ENJOYDEC code to send free :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

what if the child age is 12 yrs old now, and included in the 129f petition and approved..Does she needs to fill up all those forms like in K1?Or i can just set an medical and interview appointment using the same manila case number?,Does she still entitle to bring separate documents for the interview like 156 and 157 etc? ? i am confused, pls i need some information too regarding k2. i am here in the US as K1 but i have a daughter who will join to follow...thank you so much...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

what if the child age is 12 yrs old now, and included in the 129f petition and approved..Does she needs to fill up all those forms like in K1?Or i can just set an medical and interview appointment using the same manila case number?,Does she still entitle to bring separate documents for the interview like 156 and 157 etc? ? i am confused, pls i need some information too regarding k2. i am here in the US as K1 but i have a daughter who will join to follow...thank you so much...

every visa applicant needs to submit visa application form(s). the K-2 will need to submit the DS-156 and DS-157, but not the DS-156k. yes, you will be using the same Manila Case Number.. I had a K-2, but my daughter came at the same time as her mom.


US Embassy Manila website. bringing your spouse/fiancee to USA

http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwh3204.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×