Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
JNet

cr1

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi again everyone!

Sorry for asking so many questions but I just wanna make sure I'm doing and filling out the right thing on my i-130 form. I am confused what to put in Part C # 21 since my wife and I just got married last february 04,2012 in Philippines. After the wedding we'd been travelling most of the time for more than 3 weeks before I came back here in US. Should I just put N/A or Am I required to put the place we've went and stayed for 10-20 days after the wedding in the Philippines? a lot of thanks and God Bless us all in this journey! We really appreciate all your help on this guys..:-)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi again everyone!

Sorry for asking so many questions but I just wanna make sure I'm doing and filling out the right thing on my i-130 form. I am confused what to put in Part C # 21 since my wife and I just got married last february 04,2012 in Philippines. After the wedding we'd been travelling most of the time for more than 3 weeks before I came back here in US. Should I just put N/A or Am I required to put the place we've went and stayed for 10-20 days after the wedding in the Philippines? a lot of thanks and God Bless us all in this journey! We really appreciate all your help on this guys..:-)

If the two of you have never lived together you can put N/A in this section.


09/25/2009 - Married!

CR1 Timeline
12/11/2009 - I-130 Sent

12/17/2009 - NOA1
03/01/2010 - NOA2
03/05/2010 - DS-3032 Emailed
03/08/2010 - DS-3032/I-864 Bill received/DS-3032 Email resent / AOS Paid
03/09/2010 - NVC received AOS Payment
03/10/2010 - DS-3032 accepted
03/11/2010 - IV Bill received
03/12/2010 - I-864 Bill shows as PAID
03/16/2010 - Sent I-864 Package
03/19/2010 - Pay IV Bill Online
03/22/2010 - IV Bill shows as PAID
03/23/2010 - DS-230 and Documents Sent
04/08/2010 - SIF
04/08/2010 - AVR updated to "Case Completed"
04/13/2010 - Interview Date Assigned
04/21/2010 - Case Sent to Embassy
04/25/2010 - Case Received at Embassy
04/30/2010 - Medical Exam - Passed!

05/06/2010 - Interview 9:30am in Auckland - APPROVED!
05/10/2010 - Visa Received!
05/13/2010 - POE LAX!

Removal of Conditions Timeline
04/25/2012 - I-751 Package sent (a little late)

05/01/2012 - USCIS Received Package
05/14/2012 - NOA
06/01/2012 - Biometrics (Omaha, NE)

11/20/2012 - Approved
11/29/2012 - Card Received!

Naturalization Timeline
06/06/2015 - N-400 Sent to Phoenix Lockbox
06/10/2015 - Case Received
06/15/2015 - NOA
07/07/2015 - Biometrics (Omaha, NE)

09/01/2015 - Interview - Approved!

10/09/2015 - Oath Ceremony!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi again everyone!

Sorry for asking so many questions but I just wanna make sure I'm doing and filling out the right thing on my i-130 form. I am confused what to put in Part C # 21 since my wife and I just got married last february 04,2012 in Philippines. After the wedding we'd been travelling most of the time for more than 3 weeks before I came back here in US. Should I just put N/A or Am I required to put the place we've went and stayed for 10-20 days after the wedding in the Philippines? a lot of thanks and God Bless us all in this journey! We really appreciate all your help on this guys..:-)

For question #21, an appropriate response is "We have not yet lived together" (this is what I wrote when I filled out the form). "None" is also an appropriate response.

N/A is not an appropriate response because the question does apply to you.

Edited by Ryan H

Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For question #21, an appropriate response is "We have not yet lived together" (this is what I wrote when I filled out the form). "None" is also an appropriate response.

N/A is not an appropriate response because the quest does apply to you.

Ok..Thank you so much guys!:-)..You've been a big help to us...God Bless!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×