Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Kody n Ruth Joy

Proof of Relationship Requirements

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We'll i decided to begin building and printing out needed documents. I Will be getting married around Oct 31, 2012 in The Philippines, I'm Never Married. Im 27 She'll be 21 years old. She's about to finish her college june 1st. We've been in the Relationship for nearly 1 year now, and I Traveled in met her in person One Time for about 2 weeks. I have been Supporting my Fiancee financially, Nearly sending her $9,000 U.S. Dollars in our 11 months together, I have about 35 Western Union Reciepts. DO I NEED TO INCLUDE ALL OF THEM? or does it even matter? Also im trying to build up some Chat records, most of our chats is done on Viber App,. and Calls to one another. I just dont have ability to prove it, But how many pages of Chat Logs should be included, or did you include? Also i have made $50,000 US The past 4 years, i have my W2's from the previous 3 years saved. (is this enough money the 125% poverty?) next. do i need to include a Police Record for myself? How many Pictures together did you Include ?

Edited by kody

[06.01.11] Courting Ruth Joy (chatmate)
[10.24.11] Fourth Trip to Philippines First to meet Ruth Joy
[11.08.11] Engauged to Ruth Joy
[11.05.12] Married to Ruth Joy
[01.11.13] Recieved NOA1 with MSC Reciept #
[03.11.13] Recieved RFE (Written Document of How and When We Met, + evidence of a bonified relationship)
[03.15.13] Sent out RFE Reply
[03.21.13] Recieved NOA2

[05.07.13] Fee's have been paid, packet sent to NVC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We'll i decided to begin building and printing out needed documents. I Will be getting married around Oct 31, 2012 in The Philippines, I'm Never Married. Im 27 She'll be 21 years old. She's about to finish her college june 1st. We've been in the Relationship for nearly 1 year now, and I Traveled in met her in person One Time for about 2 weeks. I have been Supporting my Fiancee financially, Nearly sending her $9,000 U.S. Dollars in our 11 months together, I have about 35 Western Union Reciepts. DO I NEED TO INCLUDE ALL OF THEM? or does it even matter? Also im trying to build up some Chat records, most of our chats is done on Viber App,. and Calls to one another. I just dont have ability to prove it, But how many pages of Chat Logs should be included, or did you include? Also i have made $50,000 US The past 4 years, i have my W2's from the previous 3 years saved. (is this enough money the 125% poverty?) next. do i need to include a Police Record for myself? How many Pictures together did you Include ?

If your Income is $50,000.00 per year you have exceeded by far the Income requirements so thats not a worry. No Police Records are needed, they do that. Pictures? take many and proof of a relationship. (On-going)

Chat logs can be printed. Send her several. Pictures ? 6 to 8 is plenty. Some make a scrap book but not required.

The Western Union reciepts. I would include a few. Birthdays, etc. (Also not required)

Question. : Did you make $50,000.00 per year or combined in the last 4 years ? That would be a huge problem...

Edited by Tim/Mav

TIM/MAV K1-JOURNEY
3/27/2007....We first met on myspace
1/30/10 ......My Honey proposed
8/15/10 ......He visit Philippines(2wks) & met my family
12/17/10 ....USCIS received the Filed I-129F for K1-visa
12/21/10 ....Received hard copy,NOA1
5/25/11.......Received RFE
6/09/11.......NOA2 approved
12/07/11.....Visa fee paid at BPI

6/11/13.......2nd visa fee payment
7/10-11/13.. Medical Exam completed@St.Lukes Clinic
1/15-16/14.. 2nd Medical exam updated
1/21/14...... k1 interview-Visa Approved
.....................................................................
8/29/14...... Submitted AOS application
10/03/14.....Biometrics
01/07/15.....Received my EAD card

01/31/15..... I got my SSN from the mail

04/20/15......AOS Interview - Approved :star:

4/24/15 .......Got the Driving Permit Card

4/30/15 .......Green Card Received :) (Exp.4/20/17)

http://youtu.be/BVf45EcdFwQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should include enough to convince uscis.

Photos of trip. Copies plane tickets/visa stamps, hotel receipts during visit, the receipts for money transfer is good.

Photos of wedding, you can add her to bank account, insurance , propery or lease. Letters, email, cards, phone records.

I actually got RFE for photos of wedding. Photos from trips to visit despite having included all the other items above.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As for the Copy of the passport, I Will include my PHOTO/INFO Page, and I'm thinking... Just to include the pages with Stamps, From the places i have traveled, ... and Not too include all the blank pages/? or should i still include all the blank pages.?


[06.01.11] Courting Ruth Joy (chatmate)
[10.24.11] Fourth Trip to Philippines First to meet Ruth Joy
[11.08.11] Engauged to Ruth Joy
[11.05.12] Married to Ruth Joy
[01.11.13] Recieved NOA1 with MSC Reciept #
[03.11.13] Recieved RFE (Written Document of How and When We Met, + evidence of a bonified relationship)
[03.15.13] Sent out RFE Reply
[03.21.13] Recieved NOA2

[05.07.13] Fee's have been paid, packet sent to NVC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When you file for the I130. They just need proof you qualify for the I130. Bio data for both, citizenship for you, you met and got married. A few PICs and a copy of marriage cert will satisfy that... During the interview you will need to prove that the relationship is bonifide and ongoing.

Here is what was in our I130 Package. I think better to send a simple I130... In my opinion easier for the government employee to review and approve.

DATE:04/07/2009

NATURE OF THE SUBMISSION: I-130 ORIGINAL SUBMISSION

TO WHOM IT MAY CONCERN:

Dear USCIS,

Enclosed please find form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, and the supporting documents. The petition is filed by a United States Citizen (USC) on behalf of my

spouse a citizen of the Philippines.

PETITIONER:

{My Full name and address here}

BENEFICIARY:

{Spouses full name and address here}

Contents of I-130 package:

□ Check

□ I-130 petition filed by USC, petitioner on behalf of ALIEN, beneficiary

□ I-130 addendum (additional information in support of I-130)

□ Copy of Birth Certificate of USC

□ Copy of Birth Certificate of ALIEN

□ Copy of Divorce Decree {Ex Wifes name here}

□ Copy of Marriage Certificate (copy from church – much clearer)

□ Copy of Marriage Certificate (copy of the registered marriage license from the local register)

□ G-325a Completed by USC

□ G-325a Completed by USC - Addendum

□ Passport type picture of USC

□ G-325a Completed by ALIEN

□ G-325a Completed by ALIEN - Addendum

□ Passport type Picture of ALIEN

□ Proof of Bona Fide Marriage (Note: Married on 3/21/09)

o Selection of Pictures that document relationship, wedding and marriage

o Affidavit

Thank you,

{My full name and signature here}

regards,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can send Itemized phone bills if you don't have chat logs. Also, another suggestion would be to make another trip over before the wedding if you can, and you don't have to rush the wedding just for the visa. Take your time and do it right on the first go. Some people have their I130 all ready to mail before they even get married. Try enjoying your fiance and then the wedding before getting bogged down with all the legal stuff. Just some suggestions...relax, she will get here all in good time. :)

I am rounding this up, but for 2 of you, you will need to make $20,000.

Best wishes on your future together!


Married Sept.3,2010

02/11/2011: I130 Sent

02/21/2011: NOA1

06/22/2011: NOA2

06/30/2011: NVC

07/05/2011: DS-3032 email received

07/05/2011: DS-3032 emailed

07/06/2011: AOS Bill received

07/06/2011: AOS Fee Paid

07/09/2011: I864 Sent

07/11/2011: IV Fee Bill received

08/30/2011: IV Fee Paid

09/30/2011: IV Pkg Sent

10/24/2011: RFE (we dragged our feet from here on)

(forget all this for now, let's go on holiday!)

03/13/2012: NVC CASE COMPLETE!!

04/05/2012: Received interview appt email

06/22/2012: Medical @ Knightsbridge

06/29/2012: Interview 8am-Result: Pending

??/??/????: I601 Filed at Lock-Box

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×