Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
scott76

K1 Related Questions

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

A couple of questions related to the K1 that I am wondering about...

1) How long after marriage will it be until my fiancee can work? We plan on filing any necessary paperwork immediately after we marry. I've heard both EAD and AOS, but which one determines whether or not she can be employed? (I just want an estimate of time..I know there's graphs that show exact timeline projections for the EAS and AOD...Is it approx. 3 months, 6 months??)

2) I expect my fiancee to be here around late July/August and married in late August. Will I be able to claim her as a dependent on my 2012 Tax Return? What is the first year she would have to file taxes as a US Citizen - 2012 or 2013? (again, assuming I take action on all of the K1 actions ASAP that are on the flowchart)


K1 Process -

1/30/12 - I-129F sent

2/2/12 - NOA1 Received (CSC)

2/3/12 - Visa App Fee Check Cashed

6/18/12 - NOA2 Email Received at 9PM MST

6/22/12 - NOA2 Letter Received in Mail

7/11/12 - NVC Received

7/13/12 - NVC Sent Case to Moldova Embassy

7/18/12 - Packet 3 dropped off to Embassy

7/19/12 - Packet 3 & 4 Instructions Received from Embassy

7/23/12 - Medical Exam Passed

7/27/12 - Interview

8/4/12 - POE Denver, CO

9/14/12 - Wedding #1 (Denver Courthouse)

9/17/12 - AOS/EAD sent

9/19/12 - AOS/EAD NOA1

10/23/12 - Biometrics

1/16/23 - AOS Interview

6/15/13 - Wedding #2 (Colorado)

6/22/13 - Wedding #3 (Moldova)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The amount of time it takes to be able to work is highly dependent on when you marry how long it takes you to file AOS EAD etc and get the NOA1.

When you have the NOA1 it can take 3-4 months to get the EAD. Before that you need to add on any of the time it takes to marry etc.

Taxes - if you are married in December - you file your taxes married joint. Even if she has no income.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A couple of questions related to the K1 that I am wondering about...

1) How long after marriage will it be until my fiancee can work? We plan on filing any necessary paperwork immediately after we marry. I've heard both EAD and AOS, but which one determines whether or not she can be employed? (I just want an estimate of time..I know there's graphs that show exact timeline projections for the EAS and AOD...Is it approx. 3 months, 6 months??)

2) I expect my fiancee to be here around late July/August and married in late August. Will I be able to claim her as a dependent on my 2012 Tax Return? What is the first year she would have to file taxes as a US Citizen - 2012 or 2013? (again, assuming I take action on all of the K1 actions ASAP that are on the flowchart)

1. EAD is PART of the AOS. 3-4 months from when you file, which is after you get married. The sooner you get married, the sooner you can file.

2. Your tax status is determined by your marital status on December 31 of each year. If you get married at 11:45pm on New Years Eve, 2012 your tax staus for the entire year is "Married" you can file jointly or separately, jointly is usually better. Your wife will NEVER be your "dependent" on a tax return, she will be a joint filer. Wives are not "dependents" in the tax code, children are, disabled people are, able bodied wives are not. Regardless whether she has income or not.


VERMONT! I Reject Your Reality...and Substitute My Own!

Gary And Alla

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×