Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
keshiazason

K1 to adjustment of status

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Can anyone help me with my problem. I am K1 visa holder and my visa will expire this coming June 4, 2012, me and my fiance was able to get married last may 4, but we may have a problem by not filling the adjustment of status because of financial problems. Is is OK that not to file the adjustment of status within that 90 days as long as we are married?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can anyone help me with my problem. I am K1 visa holder and my visa will expire this coming June 4, 2012, me and my fiance was able to get married last may 4, but we may have a problem by not filling the adjustment of status because of financial problems. Is is OK that not to file the adjustment of status within that 90 days as long as we are married?

Just file the AOS as soon as possible. It doesn't matter that the K1 VISA expires in 90 days. You already met the requirements and married within 90 days, so concentrate on getting all of the documentation ready for the AOS and file it as soon as you are financially able to do so. Also make sure you get the Social Security number before it and the I-94 expires or you will have to wait until the green card is received. Watch out for the greedy Civil Surgeon trap of having to take another exam with them. You don't have to as your fiancee's medical from Saint Lukes should be less than one year old. Some VJ'ers have filed their AOS without the I-693, sent is their DS-3025 for the immunizations and have not had any issues with an RFE. Just make sure you get all of the immuizations that are required and see if they can be documented in the DS-3025. If only a Civil Surgeon can do it, then look at the link below and find some of them in your area and call around. Explain to them that your wife had her medical exam less than one year and you only need the immunization portion of the I-693 filled out and certfied by them, not a complete medical exam. If you coordiante with one that is not greedy and will do the immunization portion only, then fax your DS-3025 to them and have them identify the shots that are required for them to sign off on the I-693 and get the shots done at your family physician, which if your wife is on your medical insurance, should be cheaper. Have them give you the record of immunizations they gave you to bring you up to what the Civil Surgeon needs in ordewr to sign the I-693. They will prepare the form, you will then go to their office and pay their admin fee for preparing the I-693, which should be less than $50.00. They will seal the envelope and siagn it in accordance with USCIS procedures and hand it back to you. Ask for an extra copy of the I-693 they signed and also the updated/transcribed DS-3025 in case USCIS loses the paperwork. A lot of Civil Surgeons are corrupt and greedy. You just have to weed them out. I found one in my area that will only charge $25.00. Search the guides for any other questions under the "Guides" at the top of the VJ web page. Good Luck.

https://egov.uscis.gov/crisgwi/go?action=offices.type&OfficeLocator.office_type=CIV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just file the AOS as soon as possible. It doesn't matter that the K1 VISA expires in 90 days. You already met the requirements and married within 90 days, so concentrate on getting all of the documentation ready for the AOS and file it as soon as you are financially able to do so. Also make sure you get the Social Security number before it and the I-94 expires or you will have to wait until the green card is received. Watch out for the greedy Civil Surgeon trap of having to take another exam with them. You don't have to as your fiancee's medical from Saint Lukes should be less than one year old. Some VJ'ers have filed their AOS without the I-693, sent is their DS-3025 for the immunizations and have not had any issues with an RFE. Just make sure you get all of the immuizations that are required and see if they can be documented in the DS-3025. If only a Civil Surgeon can do it, then look at the link below and find some of them in your area and call around. Explain to them that your wife had her medical exam less than one year and you only need the immunization portion of the I-693 filled out and certfied by them, not a complete medical exam. If you coordiante with one that is not greedy and will do the immunization portion only, then fax your DS-3025 to them and have them identify the shots that are required for them to sign off on the I-693 and get the shots done at your family physician, which if your wife is on your medical insurance, should be cheaper. Have them give you the record of immunizations they gave you to bring you up to what the Civil Surgeon needs in ordewr to sign the I-693. They will prepare the form, you will then go to their office and pay their admin fee for preparing the I-693, which should be less than $50.00. They will seal the envelope and siagn it in accordance with USCIS procedures and hand it back to you. Ask for an extra copy of the I-693 they signed and also the updated/transcribed DS-3025 in case USCIS loses the paperwork. A lot of Civil Surgeons are corrupt and greedy. You just have to weed them out. I found one in my area that will only charge $25.00. Search the guides for any other questions under the "Guides" at the top of the VJ web page. Good Luck.

https://egov.uscis.gov/crisgwi/go?action=offices.type&OfficeLocator.office_type=CIV

thank you so much for this comprehensive reply.. we all have the necessary documents the only thing we dont have is the $1,070 fee. We are just worried because my I-94 as well as my visa will end this coming june 4, 2012. can we still file the AOS after that? and is there any problems that we may encounter?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To clarify, the K1 visa expires the moment you use it to enter the United States. It is not a 90 day visa, it is a one time entry visa.

Oh yeah.. thank u for reminding me that.. but my concern is that is it ok not to file that AOS within that 90 days?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh yeah.. thank u for reminding me that.. but my concern is that is it ok not to file that AOS within that 90 days?

Yeah file when you are ready but remember when you don't apply within 180 days after your I-94 expires, don't mind applying for the Advance Parole, it won't be usable. And you won't have any immigration benefit until you actually file the AOS. Good luck.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh yeah.. thank u for reminding me that.. but my concern is that is it ok not to file that AOS within that 90 days?

You only have to get married in that 90 days. File AOS as soon as possible, but there is no time requirement.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just file the AOS as soon as possible. It doesn't matter that the K1 VISA expires in 90 days. You already met the requirements and married within 90 days, so concentrate on getting all of the documentation ready for the AOS and file it as soon as you are financially able to do so. Also make sure you get the Social Security number before it and the I-94 expires or you will have to wait until the green card is received. Watch out for the greedy Civil Surgeon trap of having to take another exam with them. You don't have to as your fiancee's medical from Saint Lukes should be less than one year old. Some VJ'ers have filed their AOS without the I-693, sent is their DS-3025 for the immunizations and have not had any issues with an RFE. Just make sure you get all of the immuizations that are required and see if they can be documented in the DS-3025. If only a Civil Surgeon can do it, then look at the link below and find some of them in your area and call around. Explain to them that your wife had her medical exam less than one year and you only need the immunization portion of the I-693 filled out and certfied by them, not a complete medical exam. If you coordiante with one that is not greedy and will do the immunization portion only, then fax your DS-3025 to them and have them identify the shots that are required for them to sign off on the I-693 and get the shots done at your family physician, which if your wife is on your medical insurance, should be cheaper. Have them give you the record of immunizations they gave you to bring you up to what the Civil Surgeon needs in ordewr to sign the I-693. They will prepare the form, you will then go to their office and pay their admin fee for preparing the I-693, which should be less than $50.00. They will seal the envelope and siagn it in accordance with USCIS procedures and hand it back to you. Ask for an extra copy of the I-693 they signed and also the updated/transcribed DS-3025 in case USCIS loses the paperwork. A lot of Civil Surgeons are corrupt and greedy. You just have to weed them out. I found one in my area that will only charge $25.00. Search the guides for any other questions under the "Guides" at the top of the VJ web page. Good Luck.

i am here in skokie, Illinois? could u know any doctor here?

https://egov.uscis.gov/crisgwi/go?action=offices.type&OfficeLocator.office_type=CIV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×