Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Rebecca W.

Health insurance for my immigrant spouse

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm not sure if this post is entirely relevant to this forum, so please forgive me.

I'm a US citizen who has returned to the US. My husband has an interview date set for a CR1 visa at the embassy in mid-June.

I am starting a new job and want to include my husband on my health insurance policy.

We were legally married in Japan, and I have that official certificate. Of course, it's all in Japanese. I have yet to register my marriage where I live in the US, because a marriage overseas is legally valid in the US.

I know it'll differ from policy to policy, but will I run into any trouble putting my husband on my health insurance plan without an official marriage license in English?


1-18-2012 - I-130 Sent (from Japan to Chicago Lockbox)

1-22-2012 - I-130 Received in Chicago

2-3-2012 - Received NOA1 in Japan

2-7-2012- I-130 Approved! (so fast!!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know it'll differ from policy to policy, but will I run into any trouble putting my husband on my health insurance plan without an official marriage license in English?

The best thing to do is check with the HR people at your new compnany. It is possible that your husband will need a Social Security Number to be added, so if he doesn't have one yet you may have to wait a little while if he doesn't already have one.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was able to add my husband with his ITIN, and they never asked for a marriage certificate. However, I added him during open enrollment. If you try to make changes mid-year as a result of change in family status (usually you have a limited window of time to do that) they will probably want the marriage certificate as evidence. Since you're just starting the job, and it will be an initial enrollment, I doubt they will want the marriage certificate. But they probably will want an ITIN or SSN.

Like the person above said, your HR department will be able to give you definite answers. Many jobs have a waiting period before you're even eligible for benefits (like 60-90 days) so you might have some time to get it all worked out.


AOS

5/16/2012 - Package delivered to Chicago Lockbox at 1:33pm

5/21/2012 - Email/text notifications received at 4:50 p.m.

5/26/2012 - NOA hard copies received for I-130, I-485 and I-765

6/19/2012 - Biometrics completed.

7/02/2012 - Text/email/hard copy notification of interview.

7/30/2012 - EAD card production ordered.

8/02/2012 - Interview @ 2:00

8/02/2012 - Email notification of GC production at 5:30pm

8/07/2012 - Second GC production email

8/07/2012 - EAD received.

8/08/2012 - GC mailed.

8/09/2012 - Welcome letter and I-130 approval letter received.

8/10/2012 - Green card received. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was able to add my husband with his ITIN, and they never asked for a marriage certificate. However, I added him during open enrollment. If you try to make changes mid-year as a result of change in family status (usually you have a limited window of time to do that) they will probably want the marriage certificate as evidence. Since you're just starting the job, and it will be an initial enrollment, I doubt they will want the marriage certificate. But they probably will want an ITIN or SSN.

Like the person above said, your HR department will be able to give you definite answers. Many jobs have a waiting period before you're even eligible for benefits (like 60-90 days) so you might have some time to get it all worked out.

Did you ever get an answer to this question? My spouse is currently in the US with me and we just filed the green card paperwork. i called the HR manager today at my company to add her to our health insurance and he said she is required to have a social security number? Has anyone experienced a situation like this? I am going to look into getting a social security number but I imagine that is months away...Ugh..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They can enter a dummy SSN ie 999-99-9999. There's no requirement for a SSN to get health insurance, prob just a requirement of their computer system or something.


5/2/14 - Marriage to USC (Australian citizen on E-3 visa)

6/20/14 (Day 0): AOS package received at Chicago Lockbox
6/24/14 (Day 4): Text notification of receipt (I-130, I-131 and I-765 "Initial Review", I-485 "Accepted")
6/30/14 (Day 10): Received NOAs and biometrics notice for 7/24
7/7/14 (Day 17): Walk-in biometrics at Pittsburgh ASC
7/30/14 (Day 40): Email update: I-485 has moved to "Testing and Interview" stage

8/20/13 (Day 61): Text notification: I-131 and I-765 approved, "Card Production" status

8/28/14 (Day 69): Text notification: EAD/AP card mailed

8/29/14 (Day 70): EAD/AP card received

9/10/14 (Day 82): Text msg of case update - interview date notice mailed

10/16/14 (Day 118): Interview - approved. Text update of "card production" status
10/20/14 (Day 122): Received welcome letter

10/23/14 (Day 125): Received green card

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×