Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
HelloMiffy

USC noncustodial parent - additional question

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have an additional question. USCIS's guideline says that "If you have a dependent spouse or child(ren) who do not live with you, send . . ." supporting documents such as "court order . . .".

I don't know what to do in this case because our stepdaughter lives with us only 30% of the time and the court order is to my USC husband and not to me (I have no obligation to pay support for her). Do I still need to attach these documents? :help:

- M

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have an additional question. USCIS's guideline says that "If you have a dependent spouse or child(ren) who do not live with you, send . . ." supporting documents such as "court order . . .".

I don't know what to do in this case because our stepdaughter lives with us only 30% of the time and the court order is to my USC husband and not to me (I have no obligation to pay support for her). Do I still need to attach these documents? :help:

- M

You can always make info pass appointment and find out the details.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have an additional question. USCIS's guideline says that "If you have a dependent spouse or child(ren) who do not live with you, send . . ." supporting documents such as "court order . . .".

I don't know what to do in this case because our stepdaughter lives with us only 30% of the time and the court order is to my USC husband and not to me (I have no obligation to pay support for her). Do I still need to attach these documents? :help:

- M

The question answers itself imho... it says "If you have a dependent spouse or child(ren) who do not live with you..etc.etc."

Do you have a dependent spouse or child(ren)? If the answer is yes, if it was your child, then you have to give those documents.. if not, then not... they're not doing an investigation to your husband but to you. If it is his child and your stepchild, then you don't have to give them any information at all regarding that.


N400 Timeline:

12/14/11 - Sending out N400 package

12/19/11 - Received by USCIS

12/21/11 - NOA date

12/22/11 - Check cashed

12/27/11 - Received NOA

02/06/12 - Received yellow letter (pre-interview case file review)

03/13/12 - Placed in line for interview scheduling (3 yr anniversary)

03/17/12 - Received interview letter

04/17/12 - Interview - No decision, application under further review

04/17/12 - Biometrics

04/25/12 - Placed in line for oath scheduling (so I'm approved yay!)

04/27/12 - Received oath ceremony date

05/09/12 - Oath ceremony!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The question answers itself imho... it says "If you have a dependent spouse or child(ren) who do not live with you..etc.etc."

Do you have a dependent spouse or child(ren)? If the answer is yes, if it was your child, then you have to give those documents.. if not, then not... they're not doing an investigation to your husband but to you. If it is his child and your stepchild, then you don't have to give them any information at all regarding that.

Thanks. But since it seems that I have to declare all the children/stepchildren in the main form (see my previous thread), I might just explain in the attachment that she's not my dependent. Do you think it's a good plan?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks. But since it seems that I have to declare all the children/stepchildren in the main form (see my previous thread), I might just explain in the attachment that she's not my dependent. Do you think it's a good plan?

Yeah that's the best thing to do. I doubt there will be questions coming from the place where you send the application to, but you might get a question during your interview (they also asked me a couple of times about my oldest daughter, who doesn't live with me and that is no dependent of me (she is from a former relationship, not marriage). Just tell them the same story as you wrote down in the attachment and I'm sure you'll be fine :)


N400 Timeline:

12/14/11 - Sending out N400 package

12/19/11 - Received by USCIS

12/21/11 - NOA date

12/22/11 - Check cashed

12/27/11 - Received NOA

02/06/12 - Received yellow letter (pre-interview case file review)

03/13/12 - Placed in line for interview scheduling (3 yr anniversary)

03/17/12 - Received interview letter

04/17/12 - Interview - No decision, application under further review

04/17/12 - Biometrics

04/25/12 - Placed in line for oath scheduling (so I'm approved yay!)

04/27/12 - Received oath ceremony date

05/09/12 - Oath ceremony!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×