Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
MichawBouli

affidavit of support

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

ok so im putting all my stuff together before i go to lebanon on the 26 but i have a question i no ive asked this before but im still not understanding quite well.\

so i have to jobs and the minimum income to do the affidavit of support is 19,000 per yar from what ive heard and what ive read but i could be wrong, and also on the affidavit of support form it doesnt list 2 places for a second job so should i fill out another form or should i fill out 2 of the I134 or am i suppose to use the I-864, im confused and also sorry i have alot of questions!

i made copies of all my statements from both jobs like all of them from last year until not should i only take a few or do i need them all?

im just trying to be safe!

or should i take the originals instead of the copies?

and should i wait to do the form until i get the interview date?

thanks for the help!

:P

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ok so im putting all my stuff together before i go to lebanon on the 26 but i have a question i no ive asked this before but im still not understanding quite well.\

so i have to jobs and the minimum income to do the affidavit of support is 19,000 per yar from what ive heard and what ive read but i could be wrong, and also on the affidavit of support form it doesnt list 2 places for a second job so should i fill out another form or should i fill out 2 of the I134 or am i suppose to use the I-864, im confused and also sorry i have alot of questions!

i made copies of all my statements from both jobs like all of them from last year until not should i only take a few or do i need them all?

im just trying to be safe!

or should i take the originals instead of the copies?

and should i wait to do the form until i get the interview date?

thanks for the help!

:P

If you have 2 jobs, you can attach a sheet with the other job information. Just put see attachment in the space on the I134. That is used for K1 visa. This will not be asked for until the interview. You should make copies if you are asked for statements.


08/01/12-Married08/17/12-Applied for Social Security Card09/23/12-Husband received his Social Security card!09/27/12-Filed AOS09/28/12-AOS package received10/01/12-Text message from USCIS10/03/12-Check cashed10/09/12-NOA1 for I485,I765,I131 AND Biometrics Appointment Letter10/24/12-Biometrics Appointment12/11/12-EAD and AP Approved-75 days12/14/12-EAD/AP Card Production ordered12/21/12-EAD/AP Card came in the mail06/22/13-Green Card Approved06/27/13-Greed Card Production Ordered06/29/13-Green Card came in the mail<p>

04/09/15-Mailed ROC

04/10/2015-Package received

04/14/2015-Check cashed

06/02/2015-Called Service Center (still no NOA1) Service request found out wrong address on paperwork! :(

06/03/2015-Called to get address updated Ar11 online add change didnt work-got infopass for June 10th

06/10/2015-Went to info pass appt. Hubby got a 1yr. Extension stamp in his passport and biometrics done

08/12/2015-ROC Approved. Got letter in the mail.

08/29/2015-received new card in the mail.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you have 2 jobs, you can attach a sheet with the other job information. Just put see attachment in the space on the I134. That is used for K1 visa. This will not be asked for until the interview. You should make copies if you are asked for statements.

Are you serious? How can you give an advise which has nothing to do with reality?

@OP: You put sum of your incomes from both jobs in I-134. You should attach paystubs from both jobs as a proof of income.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×