Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Mark and Melyn

Secrets to Scheduling Interview Online

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Ok, I learned a few secrets to scheduling the interview online, so I want to pass on these special keys to the magic kingdom:

First, location: http://www.ustraveldocs.com/ph/index.html

here is a nice tutorial:

There are going to be 2 challenges that are not obvious:

1. it will require that you enter a priority date; I used the approval date (NO02) of when we were approved.

2. it will ask for an MVR Receipt number; this is simply your Passport Number.

Edited by Mark and Melyn

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok, I learned a few secrets to scheduling the interview online, so I want to pass on these special keys to the magic kingdom:

First, location: http://www.ustraveldocs.com/ph/index.html

here is a nice tutorial:

There are going to be 2 challenges that are not obvious:

1. it will require that you enter a priority date; I used the approval date (NO02) of when we were approved.

2. it will ask for an MVR Receipt number; this is simply your Passport Number.

I found one other nice piece of info; if you are having troubles and would like to email the US embassy in Manila to work through the final stages, here is their email address: ConsManilaNIV@state.gov

Be sure to provide the names of the Applicant and Sponsor and any official numbers that you have been given to help them locate your records.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you schedule like I did, you can save 2 or 3 weeks of waiting but your Fiancee will be scheduled for a 6:30am appointment time; which is a non-priority, first come, first served, basis; so she must arrive at the embassy at 4am to get a good place in line.

Edited by Mark and Melyn

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you schedule like I did, you can save 2 or 3 weeks of waiting but your Fiancee will be scheduled for a 6:30am appointment time; which is a non-priority, first come, first served, basis; so she must arrive at the embassy at 4am to get a good place in line.

4AM???!!!!!!!!!! Good grief! We had a 6:30AM time, arrived at 5:30, there were maybe 20-30 in front of us which is nothing, once 6:30 arrived and they were checking people in we were inside the embassy before 7:00AM, approved and out the door by about 10AM.

Sleep a little later folks! :lol:

Edited by Hank_Amy

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My iancee was there at 0530, and out by 0900....By doing the onlline schedule she was able to pass many people that were in line well ahead of her. Others still had to adjust paperwork. Have all papers in order and it will speed the process.:thumbs:

0900... that was very fast!!! :thumbs:


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We got approved!!! Melyn went in at 5am and she was #21 in line; by 6am there were over 300; she was approved by 10:30 am. We're so happy!

We scheduled her interview without waiting for the NVC package (I'm glad because she lives in the province and the delivery guy came to the town, realized where she lived and threw the letter away); so I did not wait for the letter, instead I called USCIS Customer Service at (800) 375-5283 and asked them what her "Case Number" was. This allowed me to schedule her interview online (see http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/312942-how-to-schedule-your-k1-visa-online/

I scheduled her interview date 16 days later to give her papers time to reach Manila and all worked out just great; I'm glad that I did not wait for her letter, because we'd still be waiting.

Also, I recently started my job and so Melyn only had my very first paystub--but this was accepted because I'd just started the new job; also, noteworthy to some who may be in my situation, my job ended just a couple days after sending in the I-129F form, and I was not able to find work until AFTER her I-129F was approved! I qualified with enough for my 1040, and I only had my first 2-week paystub, which only had 8 days of pay, but it was accepted.

Also noteworthy to some who may be in my situation, for job reasons, we had to delay filing for our I-129F for 11-months after I had visited her and gotten engaged; so now, after all of the filing time, we have been apart from each other for 17 months now. It appears that the magic limit is 12-months to file the I-129F, I've heard that "maybe" 13-months, but you really need to try to file that I-129F within 12-months of visiting her--I pushed it to 11-months and we got approved, just fine, it was not even questioned.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also noteworthy to some who may be in my situation, for job reasons, we had to delay filing for our I-129F for 11-months after I had visited her and gotten engaged; so now, after all of the filing time, we have been apart from each other for 17 months now. It appears that the magic limit is 12-months to file the I-129F, I've heard that "maybe" 13-months, but you really need to try to file that I-129F within 12-months of visiting her--I pushed it to 11-months and we got approved, just fine, it was not even questioned.:no:

You have just short of 2 years after meeting to get the I-129F petition started. In the instructions it states - you need to have met within the past two years.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×