Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
veelo

No I-551 Stamp on passport

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Folks,

My wife arrived Newark POE on IR-1 visa but she wan't given any I-551 stamp on her passport. Just a red circular CBP stamp with IR-1 written on it by hand. Is this right ? Did the officer forgot to put one on ? Also she was told that she will get her Green card in mail in 46 months. I never heard that before. What's up with this 46 months thing ? Need help please!!!! Thanks. :help:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think they say 4 to 6 weeks, not 46 months. "4 to 6" can sound like 46.

Edited by YuAndDan

OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi Folks,

My wife arrived Newark POE on IR-1 visa but she wan't given any I-551 stamp on her passport. Just a red circular CBP stamp with IR-1 written on it by hand. Is this right ? Did the officer forgot to put one on ? Also she was told that she will get her Green card in mail in 46 months. I never heard that before. What's up with this 46 months thing ? Need help please!!!! Thanks. :help:

Since they've started with the new Machine Readable Immigrant Visas, there is no more I-551 stamp at initial entry---look at the visa and see that it reads 'upon endorsement...'. The endorsed visa is the equivilant of the Green Card.

I agree with Yu&Dan---the standard language is "4 to 6 months" vs "46" although the Green Card typically arrives within 4 weeks of entry.


Now That You Are A Permanent Resident

How Do I Remove The Conditions On Permanent Residence Based On Marriage?

Welcome to the United States: A Guide For New Immigrants

Yes, even this last one.. stuff in there that not even your USC knows.....

Here are more links that I love:

Arriving in America, The POE Drill

Dual Citizenship FAQ

Other Fora I Post To:

alt.visa.us.marriage-based http://britishexpats.com/ and www.***removed***.com

censored link = *family based immigration* website

Inertia. Is that the Greek god of 'can't be bothered'?

Met, married, immigrated, naturalized.

I-130 filed Aug02

USC Jul06

No Deje Piedras Sobre El Pavimento!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi Folks,

My wife arrived Newark POE on IR-1 visa but she wan't given any I-551 stamp on her passport. Just a red circular CBP stamp with IR-1 written on it by hand. Is this right ? Did the officer forgot to put one on ? Also she was told that she will get her Green card in mail in 46 months. I never heard that before. What's up with this 46 months thing ? Need help please!!!! Thanks. :help:

:lol: hehe Im pretty sure they meant 4 to 6 and not 46

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi Folks,

My wife arrived Newark POE on IR-1 visa but she wan't given any I-551 stamp on her passport. Just a red circular CBP stamp with IR-1 written on it by hand. Is this right ? Did the officer forgot to put one on ? Also she was told that she will get her Green card in mail in 46 months. I never heard that before. What's up with this 46 months thing ? Need help please!!!! Thanks. :help:

Usually the green card arrives within 2-4 weeks after the entry into the USA.


I-130 Timeline with USCIS:

It took 92 days for I-130 to get approved from the filing date

NVC Process of I-130:

It took 78 days to complete the NVC process

Interview Process at The U.S. Embassy

Interview took 223 days from the I-130 filing date. Immigrant Visa was issued right after the interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Folks,

My wife arrived Newark POE on IR-1 visa but she wan't given any I-551 stamp on her passport. Just a red circular CBP stamp with IR-1 written on it by hand. Is this right ? Did the officer forgot to put one on ? Also she was told that she will get her Green card in mail in 46 months. I never heard that before. What's up with this 46 months thing ? Need help please!!!! Thanks. :help:

Usually the green card arrives within 2-4 weeks after the entry into the USA.

It has been over 3 weeks since my entry and no card in sight yet. They sent me a dry 'welocme notice' last week and that is all. By the way I checked from USCIS website that my SRC number+1 got his/her card a few days ago. It seems that in Texas they do not work according to the principle of 'first come-first served'...


I am now a US citizen.

t1283610_made-in-china-american-flag.jpg

pride_logo_275px.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
It has been over 3 weeks since my entry and no card in sight yet. They sent me a dry 'welocme notice' last week and that is all. By the way I checked from USCIS website that my SRC number+1 got his/her card a few days ago. It seems that in Texas they do not work according to the principle of 'first come-first served'...

I don't think that you will ever like anything in the US.

I've never seen a Green Card from IV arrive before 4 weeks in the many posts I've watched.

The way things are batched at SCs, I wouldn't expect it to be a true FIFO. If you've had the letter, your card is in production and on the way.


Now That You Are A Permanent Resident

How Do I Remove The Conditions On Permanent Residence Based On Marriage?

Welcome to the United States: A Guide For New Immigrants

Yes, even this last one.. stuff in there that not even your USC knows.....

Here are more links that I love:

Arriving in America, The POE Drill

Dual Citizenship FAQ

Other Fora I Post To:

alt.visa.us.marriage-based http://britishexpats.com/ and www.***removed***.com

censored link = *family based immigration* website

Inertia. Is that the Greek god of 'can't be bothered'?

Met, married, immigrated, naturalized.

I-130 filed Aug02

USC Jul06

No Deje Piedras Sobre El Pavimento!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×